English Grammar Analogy Notes and Questions

Students should go through English Grammar Analogy Notes and Questions given below. These are really important if you are appearing for any type of English Exams. We have provided below solved samples which will help you to understand how to solve English Grammar Analogy Notes and Questions in tests and exams. You can refer to more such English Grammar topics on our website which will help you to improve your English Grammar skills.

Introduction
‘Analogy’ means conformity of words to the genius, structure, or general rules of a language; similarity of origin, inflection, or principle of pronunciation, and the like, as opposed to anomaly.

Analogy is based on various things. Look at the following common analogies:

Quantity and Unit

1. Mass : kilogram11. Current : Ampere
2. Force : Newton12. Luminosity : Candela
3. Energy : Joule13. Pressure : Pascal
4. Resistance : Ohm14. Area : Hectare
5. Volume : Litre15. Temperature : Degrees
6. Angle : Radians16. Conductivity : Siemens
7. Power : Watt17. Magnetic field : Tesla
8. Potential: Volt18. Length : Metre
9. Work : Jule
10. Time : Second

Individual and Group

1. Cattle: Herd7.   Sheep: Flock
2. Flowers: Bouquet8.   Riders: Cavalcade
3. Grapes: Bunch9.   Bees: Swarm
4. Singer: Chorus10. Man: Crowd
5. Artist: Troupe11. Soldiers: Army
6. Fish: Shoal12. Nomads: Horde
13. Sailors: Crew
AnimalFemaleMaleYoung Ones
Antelopecowbullcalf, fawn, kid or yearling
Assjennyjack, jackassfoal
Antqueen, workerprince, droneantling
Bearsow, she-bearboar, he-bearcub
Beequeen/workerdronelarva
Birdhencocknestling, hatchling, chick
Bisoncowbullcalf
Boar (wild)sowboarboarlet, piglet, shoat, arrow
Bobcatkitten or cub
Buffalocowbullcalf, yearling, or spike-bull
Cowbullhatchling
Camelcowbullcalf or colt
Canaryhencockchick
Cariboucow, doebull,stag, hart calf or fawn
Cattabby, queentom, gibkit, kitten or pussy
Cattlecowbullcalf, stot or yearling
Chickenhen, biddycock, rooster,chick, chicken/ poult
stagcockerel or pullet
Crocodilebullhatchling
Deerhind, doebuck, stagfawn
Dogbitchdogwhelp or puppy
Dolphincowbullcalf/ pup
Dovehencockpigeon or squab
Duckduckdrakeduckling or flapper
Eagleeaglet, fledgling
Elephantcowbullcalf
Fishfry, fingerling, minnow or
spawn
Flygrub or maggot
Foxvixen, she-foxdog-fox,kit, cub, pup
stag, reynard
Frogpolliwog, tadpole, froglet
Goatshe-goat,billy, buck,
billie-goat,
he-goatkid
Goosegoose, damegander, staggosling
Gorillablackback
silverbackinfant
Grousechick, poult
Squealer or cheeper
Guinea pigsowboarpup
Harejilljackleveret
Hawkhentierceleyas
Horsemare,damstallion, stagfoal, colt
horsestud,
Kangaroodoebuckjoey
Leopardleopardessleopardcub
Lionshe-lionlion,tomwhelp, cuborlionet
nit
Monkeysuckling, yearling or infant
Peacockhen, peahencock, peacockchick, pea-chick
Pelicanchick, nestling
Penguinhencockfledgling, chick
Pheasanthencockchick, poult
Pigsowboarshoat, farrow, piglet
Pigeonhencocksquab, nestling, squealer
Rabbitdoebuckkitten, bunny
Tigertigresstigerwhelp, cub
Zebramarestallionfoal, colt (m), filly(f)

Individual and Class

1. Man: Mammal5. Whale : Mammal
2. Ostrich:Bird6.   Rat: Rocent
3.  Snake : Reptile7.  Lizard : Reptile
4.  Butterfly: Insect

Study and Topic

1. Seismology : Earthquakes18, Entomology : Insects
2. Botany : Plants19. Zoology : Animals
3. Onomatology : Names20. Occultism : Supernatural
4. Ethnology : Human races21. Ology : Egg
5.  Ontology : Reality22. Virology : Viruses
6. Herpetology:Amphibians23. Malacology: Molluscs
7. Pathology : Diseases24. Palaeontology : Fossils
8. Astrology:Future25. Pedology: Soil
9. Anthropology:Man26. Taxonomy : Classification
10. Palaeography : Ancient writing27. Orography: Mountains
11. lchthyology : Fishes28. Selenography: Moon
12. Phycology : Algae29. Eccrinology : Secretions
13. Nephrology: Kidney30. Histology : Tissues
14. Conchology : Shells31. Nidology : Nests
15. Haematology : Blood32. Cardiology : Heart
16. Craniology : Skull33. Semantics: Linguistic development
17. Mycology : Fungi34. Bryology : Bryophytes
35. Ornithology: Birds

Part and Whole Relationship

1. PencihLead5. Room.-Window
2. House : Kitchen6. Aeroplane: Cockpit
3. Fan:Blade7. Book.-Chapter
4. Class : Bench8. Pen: Nib

Word and Intensity

1. Wish : Desire7. Famous: Renowned
2. Kindle: Burn8. Unhappy:Sad
3. Sink: Drown9. Refuse: Deny
4. Quarrel: War10 Crime: Sin
5. Error: Blunder11. Moist: Drench
6. Anger: Rage

Profession

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in profession.

1. Farmer: Field12. Teacher: School
2. Warrior: Battlefield13. Doctor: Hospital
3.  Engineer: Site14. Clerk: Office
4. Sailor : Ship15. Servant: House
5. Pilot: Cockpit16. Driver: Car
6. Beautician : Parlor17. Grocer:Shop
7. Artist: Theatre18. Painter: Gallery
8. Actor: Stage19. Waiter: Restaurant
9. Mechanic : Garage20. Worker: Factory
10. Lawyer: Court21. Umpire : Pitch
11. Scientist: Laboratory22. Gambler: Casino

Dwelling Place

AnimalHome
AntHill or Formicary
BadgerSett
BatRoost, Cave
BearDen Beaver
CatCattery, Lair, Den
CattleBarn, Byre, Pasture, Stable
ChickenCoop, Run
DogKennel
FoxEarth, Den, Hole, Lair
HareForm
HorsePaddock, Stable, Stall, Stud
LionDen
MoleBurrow, Fortress, Tunnel
OtterHolt, Ledge
PigPen,Sty
RabbitWarren, Burrow, Cony-garth, Hutch
SheepFold, Pen Snake
WaspNest, Vespiary
WolfLair, Den

Creation

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per quality.

1. Farmer: Crop8. Dramatist: Play
2. Carpenter: Furniture9. Architect: Design
3. Author:Book10. Chef : Food
4. Goldsmith : Ornaments11. Producer: Film
5. Butcher: Meat12. Choreographer: Ballet
6. Cobbler: Shoes
7. Poet:Poem

FunctionIn this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per ‘Function’

1. Shield : Guard8.   Spoon: Feed
2. Sword:Slaughter9.  Microscope: Magnify
3. Mattock : Dig10. Spade : Dig
4.  Filter: Purify11. Shovel: Scoop
5. Steering : Drive12. Chisel : Carve
6. Pen : Write13. Oar: Row
7. Spanner:Grip

Tools
In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other as per ‘Expertise’.

1. Carpenter:Saw2. Woodcutter: Axe
3. Tailor: Needle4. Labourer: Spade
5. Soldier:Gun6. Sculptor: Chisel
7. Mason: Plumbline8. Chef: Knife

Buildings and Monuments

In this type of questions, two words are given. These words are related to each other in ‘Building and monument

1. Taj Mahal: Agra8. Jama Masjid : Delhi
2. Red Fort : Delhi9. Char Minar: Hyderabad
3. Qutub Minar: Delhi10. Agra Fort : Agra
4. Santiniketan : Bolpur11. Gol Ghar: Patna
5.  India Gate : Delhi12. Eiffel Tower: Paris
6. Gatewayoflndia : Mumbai13. White House : Washington DC
7. Taj Hotel: Mumbai14. Rashtrapati Bhawan :NewDelhi

Food Product and Raw Material

1. Butter:Milk9.   Rubber: Latex
2. Jaggery : Sugarcane10. Prism : Glass
3. Omelette : Egg11. Fabric : Yarn
4. Wine : Grapes12. Cloth : Fibre
5. Furniture: Wood13 Road : Asphalt
6. Shoes : Leather14. Book : Paper
7. Pullover: Wool15. Sack:Jute
8. Metal: Ore16. Wall : Brick

Intimidate: Wheedle
(A) Extol: Disparage                                       
(B) Outwardly: Truly
(C) Defile: Rebuke                                          
(D) Coordinate : Disinter
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Fury: Ire
(A) Cry : Whisper                                             
(B) Convulsion : Spasm
(C) Amusement: Happiness                              
(D) Dispassion : Emotion
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Infection: Illness
(A) Satisfaction: Appetite                            
(B) Applause: Audience
(C) Antidote: Disease                                    
(D) Rehearsal: Performance
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Light: Candle
(A) Exercise : Strength                                  
(B) Dieting : Overweight
(C) Power: Battery                                         
(D) Heat; Coil (E) None of these

Answer

C

Bow : Rifle :: Hourglass : ?
(A) Clocktower                                                 
(B) Bullet
(C) Diameter                                                     
(D) Chronometer
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Inoculation: ? :: Exposure: toughening
(A) Immunity                                              
(B) Punctuality
(C) Vulnerability                                           
(D) Contagious
(E) None of these

Answer

A

FOOD: HUNGRY ::
(A) Wine: Intoxication                               
(B) Water: River
(C) Rest: Weary                                            
(D) Thought: Politics
(E) None of these

Answer

C

PROSCENIUM : STAGE ::
(A) Portico: House                                          
(B) Linen: Bed
(C) Lamp: Table                                                
(D) Compass : Needle
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Editor: Newspaper ::
(A) Lecturer: University
(B) Teacher: School
(C) Nurse : Hospital
(D) Architect: Design
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Opening: Inauguration :
(A) Memory:Commemoration                  
(B) Display : Exhibition
(C) Admission : Initiation                            
(D) Solemn :vestments
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Directions for Qs. 1 -18: Select the pair among the given choices which is related in the same way as the words given in CAPITAL letters.
Artist: Paint : :
(A) Doctor: Patient         
(B) Mechanic : Car
(C) Chemical: Discovery          
(D) Sculptor: Clay
(E) Noneofthese

Answer

D

Rancour: Affection :
(A) Greed : Generosity                                 
(B) Affinity: Attraction
(C) Reprisal : Resourcefulness                   
(D) Grasp : Hold
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Bread : Wheat : :
(A) Oil: Corn
(B) Vine : Grape
(C) Butter:Cow
(D) Fruit:Tree
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Vindicable : Reprehensible ::
(A) Bitter:Sad
(B) Mild : Serious
(C) Solid : Porou
(D) Vivid : Dull
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Parish : Favourite : :
(A) Nephew:Son
(B) Outcast: Chosen
(C) Hypnotism : Victim
(D) Chosen : Accepted
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Fatuous : Inane : :
(A) Clever: Wise
(B) Fatal: Mordant
(C) Cloying : Viscous
(D) Portentous : Significant
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Conviction: Intellect : :
(A) Response : Emotion
(C) Speech : Propaganda
(C) Belief : Religion
(D) Facts : Statistics
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Back: Backbone : : Belly :
(A) Heart
(B) Throat
(C) Naval .
(D) Ribs
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Foot: Toes : : Hand :
(A) Fingers
(B) Palm
(C) Thumb
(D) Nails
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Kindness : Mercy : : Cruelty :
(A) Savageness
(B) Wildness
(C) Death
(D) Destruction
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Drama : Direction :: Magazine :
(A) Printer
(B) Publisher
(C) Editor
(D) Reader
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Argument: Debate :: Flight:
(A) Contest
(B) Quarrel
(C) Controversy
(D) Hit
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Year: Month :: Week :
(A) Hour
(B) Minute
(C) Day
(D) Fortnight
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Ship : Dockyard :: Money :
(A) Wealthy Man
(B) Poor Man
(C) Cashier
(D) Mint
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Pitch : Cricket:: Ring :
(A) Wrestling
(B) Badminton
(C) Boxing
(D) Hockey
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Red : Blood : : Sharp :
(A) Tongue
(B) Razor
(C) River
(D) Rock
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Cackle: Geese :: Hiss:
(A) Camels
(B) Elephants
(C) Jackals
(D) Serpents
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Heavy : Lead :: Cold :
(A) Winter
(B) Water
(C) Ice
(D) Air
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Charge: Value :: Old :
(A) Usual
(B) Doubt
(C) Bizarre
(D) Common
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Sleep : Weariness :: Food :
(A) Health
(B) Rest
(C) Night .
(D) Hunger
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Directions: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words. Choose the correct alternative.

Deplete: Enervate
(A) Strength: Weak
(B) Invigorate : Tired
(C) Exhaust: Enfeeble
(D) Tighten : Loosen
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Overlook : Aberration
(A) Conviction : Criminal
(B) Error: Omission
(C) Condone : Offence
(D) Careless : Loyalty
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Truculent: Agitator :: Pacifier : ?
(A) Powerful
(B) Amenable
(C) Subversive
(D) Feeble
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Embarrass : Humiliate
(A) Difficult : Painful
(B) Annoy : Exasperate
(C) Gamble: Investment
(D) Embezzle : Peculate
(E) None of these

Answer

B

Halcyon : ? :: Placid : Serene
(A) Bizarre
(B) Irritated
(C) Harmful
(D) Peaceful
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ?
(A) Earthquake
(B) Storm
(C) Flood
(D) Downpour
(E) None of these

Answer

D

Capricious : Reliability
(A) Extemporaneous: Predictability
(B) Heated : Boiling
(C) Unreliable : Inhuman
(D) Tenacious : Practicality
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Ink : Paper
(A) Pen : Pencil
(B) Paint: Painting
(C) Chalk : Blackboard
(D) Felt board : Drawing pins
(E) None of these

Answer

A

Ashes : Fire
(A) Building : Debris
(B) Current: Bygone
(C) Relics : Civilisation
(D) Bottle: Stopper
(E) None of these

Answer

C

Agreement: Dissent
(A) Contract: Clause
(B) Schism : Diverge
(C) Impasse : Concede
(D) Touchdown : Penalty
(E) None of these

Answer

C