Unseen Passage for Class 3

1 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Skateboarding is thrilling – you can move quickly and fly through the air! Before you can do amazing tricks in the air, though, you need to learn the basics of skateboarding, and be prepared for a lot of trial and error.

The first thing you need to do is get a skateboard. It’s probably best to talk with a skateboarder to find a store that sells good quality skateboards, not just toys.Many skateboarders create their own “setup,” but for your first board, someone at a skate shop should be able to help you. A helmet, elbow pads, knee pads, and wrist guards are important to get, as well. It is better to wear all of those than to hurt yourself! Once you are ready to learn the tricks, you might also need to buy a pair of skate shoes.

Then you’ll need to find a place to skateboard. An empty parking lot (with a safe adult around) or your driveway are good places to start. Skate parks are popping up in many towns now, so try to find one near you! Wherever you go, though,make sure it’s a place where skateboarding is allowed.
There are some basic movements you’ll need to learn in order to skateboard. The first movement is to find your stance. Most skateboarders put their left foot towards the front of the board and use their right foot to push themselves. If you’re lefthanded, you might want to try standing in a “goofy” stance, with your right foot towards the front of the board and using your left foot to push. Make sure your foot isn’t all the way at the front of the board, or it will tip forward.

Question : Skateboarding is thrilling because one can _______________.
A. fly through the air
B. learn many tricks
C. move quickly and fly through the air
D. brag about it to their friends

Answer

C

Question : The first step to skateboarding is to _______________.
A. buy helmet, elbow pads, knee pads and wrist guards
B. talk with a skateboarder
C. learn the amazing tricks
D. buy a suitable skateboard

Answer

D

Question : Helmet, elbow and knee pads and wrist guards are important because they ________.
A. look cool
B. protect the skateboarder from getting hurt
C. come free with the skateboard
D. none of these

Answer

B

Question : What’s the best place to do skateboarding?
A. An empty parking lot or one’s driveway
B. The roof of one’s house
C. Inside the house
D. In the garden of the house

Answer

A

Question : ‘Goofy’ stance is ____________.
A. left foot on the board and to push with the right foot
B. both feet on the skateboard
C. right foot towards the front of the board and to push with the left foot
D. both feet on the ground

Answer

C

2 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Alexander Cold awakened at dawn, startled by a nightmare. He had been dreaming that an enormous black bird had crashed against the window with a clatter of shattered glass, flown into the house, and carried off his mother. In the dream, he watched helplessly as the gigantic vulture clasped Lisa Cold’s clothing in its yellow claws, flew out the same broken window, and disappeared into a sky heavy with dark clouds. What had awakened him was the noise from the storm: wind lashing the trees, rain on the rooftop, and thunder.
He turned on the light with the sensation of being adrift in a boat, and pushed closer to the bulk of the large dog sleeping beside him. He pictured the roaring Pacific Ocean a few blocks from his house, spilling in furious waves against the cliffs. He lay listening to the storm and thinking about the black bird and about his mother, waiting for the pounding in his chest to die down. He was still tangled in the images of his bad dream.
Alexander looked at the clock: six-thirty, time to get up. Outside, it was beginning to get light. He decided that this was going to be a terrible day, one of those days when it’s best to stay in bed because everything is going to turn out bad.

Question : What was Alexander’s nightmare about? Alexander dreamt of ____________.
A. a fierce storm
B. a gigantic vulture taking away his mother
C. drowning in the Pacific Ocean
D. having the best day at school

Answer

B

Question : How did the vulture enter Alexander’s house?
A. It flew into the house by crashing against the window.
B. It fell in through the roof.
C. It walked in through the front door.
D. It flew in through the kitchen window.

Answer

A

Question : The day was best for staying in bed because __________.
A. it was going to be raining all day
B. a vulture had taken away his mother
C. it was going to be a terrible day; things were going to turn out bad
D. the clock was showing six-thirty

Answer

C

Question : Choose the word in the passage which means the same as ‘to grab something tightly’.
A. Clatter
B. Spilling
C. Tangled
D. Clasp

Answer

D

Question : An antonym of the word ‘wonderful’ as given in the passage is ______________.
A. Terrible
B. Pounding
C. Shatter
D. Roaring

Answer

A

3 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

The Loggerhead Sea Turtle is named so because of its large head and blunt jaw.This huge sea turtle can grow up to 800 pounds and three and a half feet in length.It is the largest hard-shelled turtle in the world. While the carapace (shell) and flippers are reddish brown in colour, the plastron (lower shell) has a yellowish hue.The carapace has five lateral scutes and five central scutes. Scutes are hexagonal sections of the carapace. The under parts of its body are white or whitish in colour.These wonderful turtles have powerful flippers that can propel them through the water at a speed of up to 16 miles per hour. The Loggerhead Sea Turtle has a life span of up to 50 years in the wild.
Loggerhead Sea Turtles consume fish, crustaceans, mollusks, crabs and jellyfish.They use their powerful jaws to crush the prey.

The female Loggerhead Sea Turtle generally lays eggs on the same beach in which she was born. It may take up to 30 years before these turtles reach reproductiveage. In June or July, females will emerge from the ocean and dig a hole in the sand. Around 70 to 150 eggs are laid in the hole. The female uses her hind flippers to cover the hole. The eggs are about the size of ping pong balls and hatch within 65 days. Upon hatching, young turtles naturally head towards the ocean. Many of these young turtles are taken as prey by opportunistic gulls, vultures and raccoons. Others are led in the wrong direction by lights from roads and beach houses, which the turtles mistake as moonlight. Those that are lucky enough to make it to the water are swept towards the open ocean by waves and sea currents.

Question : Which of the sentence is true?
A. Upon hatching, the baby turtles must head towards roads and beach houses.
B. Upon hatching, the baby turtles stay in the hole for 65 days.
C. The holes are about the size of ping pong balls.
D. The baby turtles become prey to gulls, vultures and raccoons.

Answer

D

Question : The female turtle lays around __________.
A. 30 to 70 eggs
B. 70 to 150 eggs
C. 50 to 150 eggs
D. 800 eggs

Answer

B

Question : Which is the largest hard-shelled turtle in the world?
A. Green Turtle
B. Olive Ridley Turtle
C. Loggerhead Sea Turtle
D. Hawksbill Sea Turtle

Answer

C

Question : Give the word which means the opposite of the word ‘disappear’ as given in the passage.
A. Emerge
B. Diverge
C. Reverse
D. Merge

Answer

A

Question : They grow ___________.
A. up to 800 pounds in weight and three and a half feet in length
B. up very quickly
C. up to three and a half pounds in weight and 800 feet in length
D. up on land

Answer

A

4 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

Science had made bewildering strides in many directions during recent decades, but this thing seemed to belong to the domain of miracle rather than to scientific achievement.
“And do you really ask us to believe”, Sir Wilfrid was saying, “that you have discovered a means for instructing animals in the art of human speech, and that dear old Tobermory has proved your first successful pupil?”

“It is a problem at which I have worked for the last seventeen years,” said Mr.Appin, “but only during the last eight or nine months have I been rewarded with glimmerings of success. Of course, I have experimented with thousands of animals, but latterly only with cats, those wonderful creatures which have assimilated themselves so marvelously with our civilisation while retaining all their highly developed feral instincts. Here and there among cats one comes across an outstanding superior intellect, just as one does among the ruck of human beings,and when I made the acquaintance of Tobermory a week ago, I saw at once that I was in contact with a “Beyond-cat” of extraordinary intelligence. I had gone far along the road to success in recent experiments; with Tobermory, as you call him,I have reached the goal.”

Question : Who became the first successful student of Mr. Appin?
A. Sir Wilfrid
B. Lady Blemly
C. Ms. Resker
D. Tobermory

Answer

D

Question : Which of the sentence is false?
A. Mr. Appin had success with all the animals.
B. Mr. Appin had success only with Tobermory.
C. Mr. Appin experimented with thousands of animals.
D. Mr. Appin had reached his goal with Tobermory.

Answer

A

Question : What seemed like a miracle?
A. The scientific achievements in the recent decades.
B. Invention of magic
C. Discovery of means to teach animals to talk like humans.
D. It took seventeen years for animals to talk.

Answer

C

Question : Give the word from the passage which means the same as ‘to find something that you did not expect to find.’
A. Develop
B. Discover
C. Achievement
D. Experiment

Answer

B

Question : The cat being able to speak like humans shows that the cat ___________.
A. had some miraculous power
B. had extraordinary intelligence
C. was a demonic creature
D. was half-human and half-animal

Answer

B

5 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

A constricting snake like a boa or a python, kills its prey by suffocation. It uses the momentum of its strike to throw coils around its victim’s body. Then, it squeezes.Every time the prey exhales, the snake squeezes a little more tightly. This goes on until the victim can breathe no more.
We’ve known this for centuries but amazingly, no one has worked out how the snakes can tell when to stop constricting. Scott Boback, from Dickinson College,has the answer. Through its thick coils, a boa can sense the tiny heartbeats of its prey. When the heart stops, the snake starts to relax.

It would be virtually impossible to measure the heartbeat of a live rat while it was being crushed by a snake, so Boback opted for a macabre alternative. He fitted the bodies of dead rats with artificial hearts and pressure sensors to measure the snake’s squeezes. In this way, he could isolate the influence of the heartbeats; he didn’t have to worry about other movements that might confuse the results, such as struggling muscles or panicked breaths.

Boback clearly showed that boas finely adjust their coils to the heartbeats of their prey. If the artificial hearts were beating, the boas constricted the rats for twice as long and with twice as much pressure as when the hearts were still. All the while,they kept on tightening, bit by bit. If Boback stopped the hearts after 10 minutes, the pythons stopped constricting a few minutes later.

Question : To measure the snake’s squeeze, Boback ________.
A. used the bodies of dead rats
B. put artificial hearts and pressure sensors in the bodies of the dead rats
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer

B

Question : The snake stops constricting when ____________.
A. its victim stops breathing
B. it senses that the victim’s heart has stopped beating
C. the victim becomes icy cold
D. it has drained the last drop of its victim’s blood

Answer

B

Question : Scott Boback observed that if the artificial hearts were beating, the boa __________.
A. continued to constrict
B. put twice as much pressure as when the heart was still
C. constricted for a longer time
D. all of these

Answer

D

Question : A constricting snake suffocates its prey by _________.
A. coiling around its victim’s body
B. squeezing it
C. swallowing it whole
D. both A and B

Answer

D

Question : Which word in the passage means the opposite of the word ‘relax’?
A. Struggling
B. Panicking
C. Constricting
D. Squeezing

Answer

A

6 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

The Meghalayan forests are considered to be among the richest botanical habitats of Asia. These forests receive abundant rainfall and support a vast variety of floral and faunal biodiversity. A small portion of the forest area in Meghalaya is under what are known as “sacred groves”. These are small pockets of ancient forest that have been preserved by the communities for hundreds of years due to religous and cultural beliefs. These forests are reserved for religious rituals and generally remain protected from any exploitation. These sacred groves harbour many rare plant and animal species. The Nokrek Bioshpere Reserve in the West Garo Hills and the Balphakram National Park in the South Garo Hills are considered to be the most biodiversity-rich sites in Meghalaya. In addition, Meghalaya has three wildlife sanctuaries. These are the Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary, the Siju Sanctuary and the Bhagmara Sanctuary,which is also the home of the insect eating pitcher plant.

Meghalaya also has a large variety of mammals, birds, reptiles and insects. The important mammal species include elephants, bear, red pandas, civets, mongooses,weasels, rodents, gaur, wild buffalo, deer, wild boar and a number of primates.Meghalaya also has a large variety of bats. The limestone caves in Meghalaya, such as the Siju Cave are home to some of the nation’s rarest bat species. The hoolock gibbon is found in all districts of Meghalaya.Common reptiles in Meghalaya are lizards, crocodiles and tortoises. Meghalaya
also has a number of snakes including the python, copperhead, green tree racer,Indian cobra, king cobra, coral snake and vipers.
Meghalaya’s forests host 660 species of birds, many of which are endemic to Himalayan, foothills, Tibet and southeast Asia.

Question : ‘Sacred Groves’ are small pockets of ancient forests __________.
A. preserved by communities due to religious and cultural beliefs
B. which preserve many rare species of animals and plants
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer

C

Question : Which word in the passage means the same as ‘the place where a particular type of animal or plant is normally found’?
A. Harbour
B. Habitat
C. Home
D. Hills

Answer

B

Question : Which of the given statements is true?
A. 660 species of birds are found in Meghalaya’s forests.
B. The ‘Sacred Groves’ are the richest botanical habitats of Asia.
C. Meghalaya has a large variety of mongooses.
D. There are no reptiles found in Meghalaya.

Answer

A

Question : The nation’s rarest bat species are found in the __________.
A. Nokrek Biosphere Reserve
B. Limestone caves
C. Sacred Groves
D. Nongkhyllen Wildlife Sanctuary

Answer

B

Question : What is unique about the Meghalayan forests?
A. Abundant rainfall
B. Among the richest botanical habitats of Asia
C. Supports a vast variety of floral and faunal biodiversity
D. All of these

Answer

D

7 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

The great horned owl has no horns! It is named for the tufts of feathers that sit on top of its head, called plumicorns. Scientists don’t know why these owls sport the tufts, but they do have a few theories. The tufts might help members of their own species to recognise each other among the forest around them, or they may use the tufts to blend into their surroundings, making them look more like broken tree branches than a tasty meal.
The great horned owl is one of the most common owls in North America, found in a range of habitats that includes forests, swamps, deserts, tundra edges, tropical rain forests, cities, suburbs, and parks. If you live in North America, there’s a good chance you’ve heard the deep, soft, stuttering hoots of this owl: hoo-h’Hoo-hoohoo.
This owl uses this hoot to advertise its territory. It can also make a variety of other sounds, including whistles, barks, shrieks, hisses, coos and wavering cries. You are most likely to hear an owl hoot at night because they are nocturnal birds.
They have big eyes and wide pupils that allow them to spot their prey. Unlike people’s eyes, their eyes don’t move in their sockets, but the owls can turn their heads to look in any direction. Their short but wide wings allow them to fly through the forest, and their soft feathers help them approach prey very quietly.Great horned owls eat a wide variety of prey–from small rodents to skunks and geese. Like other owls, these birds sometimes swallow their prey whole and later, regurgitate pellets composed of bone, fur and other unwanted parts of their meal.
These fierce predators are also great parents. Mated pairs will find a nest – usually a disused nest from another large bird species – and will defend it from intruders at all costs. Baby great horned owls are ready to fly when they are between 10 and 12 weeks old.

Question : Some characteristics of the owl are: ________________.
A. big eyes and wide pupils
B. they can turn their heads to look in all direction
C. soft feathers allow them to approach their prey quietly
D. all of these

Answer

D

Question : The great horned owl is so called because _____________.
A. it has two horns
B. of the tufts of feathers on its head
C. the scientists cannot identify them
D. they want to attract predators

Answer

B

Question : Which of the following statements is true?
A. The great horned owls are most commonly found in South America.
B. Their short and narrow wings allow them fly through the forest.
C. Baby great horned owls take flight at between 10 to 12 years of age.
D. Their heads turn freely, so they can look in all direction.

Answer

D

Question : Which word in the passage means the same as ‘an animal hunted or caught by another for food’?
A. Tufts
B. Nocturnal
C. Pellets
D. Prey

Answer

D

Question : It uses deep, soft, stuttering hoots to _________________.
A. advertise its territory
B. call the scientists
C. sing at night
D. to blend into its surroundings

Answer

A

8 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

You can buy of box of Crayola crayons in 152 colours today, but way back in 1903, they only came in eight colours. That first-ever box of Crayola brand crayons was a huge improvement over the first crayons ever sold, which only came in black. Wax crayons were mostly used for industrial purposes until cousins Edwin Binney and Harold Smith introduced their brightly coloured crayons for kids. Edwin’s wife,

Alice, made up the name Crayola by combining “craie” (French for chalk) with “oleaginous” (which means oily). In other words, oily chalk.
It’s hard to understand just how different modern crayons are from their ancestors without a look at the history of the crayon. In 1864 Edwin’s dad, Joseph Binney, started the Peekskill Chemical Works in upstate New York. The firm made charcoal and lamp black, a black pigment made from the soot left over when oil is burnt.When the two cousins took over in 1885, they started making new things, like a red pigment for barn paints and a carbon black that made rubber tires stronger.They made a number of industrial products, but from 1900 to 1902, they started making pencils and dustless chalk for school blackboards.
Coloured crayons were a natural next step. But the original pigments they had used, were not safe for kids. So, they developed crayons that would be safe if swallowed. The first box they sold – the one with eight colours – cost just one nickel.
Over the years, as the company has grown, it has introduced more than 400 different colours. You can find metallic crayons, crayons with glitter in them, crayons that smell like flavours, crayons that wash out of clothes and, not to mention, the egg-shaped crayons.

Question : Coloured crayons for kids were invented by _________.
A. The Wright Brothers
B. Edwin and Alice Binney
C. Edwin Binney and Harold Smith
D. Peekskill Chemical Works

Answer

A

Question : Give an antonym for the word ‘similar’ as given in the passage.
A. Improvement
B. Different
C. Developed
D. Pigment

Answer

B

Question : What was one of the major drawbacks of the first invented coloured crayons?
A. The original pigments used were not safe for kids.
B. The pigments were not water resistant.
C. They were edible.
D. No one bought the crayons.

Answer

D

Question : The first-ever box of Crayola crayons had only _________.
A. 5 colours
B. 8 colours
C. 10 colours
D. came in black

Answer

C

Question : Which of the following statements are false?
A. The first crayon ever sold only came in black.
B. Edwin Binney and Harold Smith made pencils and dustless chalk first.
C. Coloured crayons that were later made were safe even if swallowed.
D. The name Crayola was made up by Joseph Binney.

Answer

D

9 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In the rainforests of Southeast and South Asia, five types of snake move from tree to tree, mostly by flying.
Technically, they’re not flying. They flatten out their bodies and parachute or glide from high spots to lower spots, as flying squirrels do. Unlike flying squirrels, which extend all four feet to create two stable wing-like structures, snakes use their ribs to become flat, and then they whip their bodies in a fast, rhythmic S-shape to stay airborne.
Why would snakes ‘fly’? Probably because jumping from one tree to another is faster than slithering between them, though these snakes do slither.Could a flying snake hurt you? Maybe, but they’re not all that dangerous, because their fangs are in the back of their mouths and pretty small – about 1/10 of an inch long.
Sometimes, they land on people, but even then their bites aren’t very damaging.
They’re mildly venomous so, not deadly to humans. In fact, they’re classified as ‘harmless’, unless you’re allergic to them or, if you’re one of their preferred foods: lizards, birds, bats and frogs.
Flying snakes grow to be three to four feet long, but smaller snakes are better flyers.So how far can they ‘fly’?

Using video cameras to study the flight paths of one paradise tree snake, scientists found that on its best trip, it achieved a 13-degree trajectory. This means that if it jumped off a 15-foot-high branch and flew at a 13-degree angle, it would land 65 feet away from the base of that tree.Flying snakes don’t make very good pets. Not only are some of them aggressive,but they need to be kept in humid places where they can practise flying, and youcan’t teach a regular snake how to fly, so don’t try it!

Question : Flying snakes don’t make good pets because _________.
A. some of them are aggressive
B. they need humid places to survive
C. they need to practise flying
D. all of these

Answer

D

Question : How do the snakes fly?
A. They grow wings
B. They flatten their bodies and glide through the air
C. They borrow parachutes
D. They take gliders

Answer

B

Question : Are flying snakes harmful?
A. Yes, they are extremely harmful.
B. No, their fangs are fairly small.
C. May be, but they are not all that venomous.
D. Can’t say, I haven’t been bitten by them yet.

Answer

C

Question : Many varieties of flying snakes are found in ___________.
A. an aeroplane
B. the rainforests of Southeast Asia
C. South Asian rainforests
D. both B and C

Answer

D

Question : Which of the following statements is true?
A. Flying snakes grow to be 3 to 4 feet long.
B. None of the flying snakes are venomous.
C. They have big fangs in the front of their mouth.
D. All snakes fly.

Answer

A

10 Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

In the search for a suitable means of communicating, ancient Egyptians began using letter forms (also known as logo graphs) as early as 4,000 B.C. It has come to be known as Hieroglyphics. Some of the earliest writings of the Egyptians have been discovered etched onto clay pots and tablets, and later, on papyrus.The Egyptians established an entire language using symbols, much in the way that we use the alphabet today. Hieroglyphics were also largely phonetic-based, and often had sounds and individual letters. Though there are only a few parallels between our symbols and theirs, the idea is the same. An individual symbol (when agreed upon) can stand for a solitary thought, and it works. You’re doing it right now. The Egyptians (it’s worth noting) also used a number of animals (vultures,

snakes, cattle, cats, fish, etc.) as well as everyday objects (bowls, axes, baskets,boats and feathers, etc.) when creating the imagery for their alphabet.Hieroglyphics were originally intended to be used in religious writings (the word Hieroglyphics translates as sacred engraving), but became a widely accepted form of communication amongst common people as well.

Question : Which of the following statements is true?
A. An individual symbol can stand for a single thought.
B. Hieroglyphics were discovered in 5000 BC.
C. Hieroglyphics were written on paper.
D. The Egyptians used only everyday objects when creating the imagery of alphabets.

Answer

A

Question : Hieroglyphics are ______________.
A. sticks and stones
B. letter forms and symbols used by ancient Egyptians to communicate
C. clay pots and tablets
D. papyrus

Answer

B

Question : How were ancient Hieroglyphics similar to modern alphabets?
A. Hieroglyphics were largely based on symbols and phonetics.
B. Hieroglyphics also had 26 alphabets.
C. It represented sounds and individual letters
D. Both A and C

Answer

D

Question : Give a synonym of the word ‘single/singular’ as given in the passage.
A. Established
B. Individual
C. Parallel
D. Originally

Answer

B

Question : UNSCRAMBLE THE JUMBLED WORDS TO MAKE A MEANINGFUL SENTENCE. nurse/the/Chetan/medicines/his/gave
A. The Chetan gave nurse medicines his.
B. The medicines gave his Chetan nurse.
C. The nurse gave Chetan his medicines.
D. His nurse Chetan gave medicines the.

Answer

C

Question : Before becoming a popular form of communication, Hieroglyphics were_______________.
A. used by Egyptian Gods
B. used by Chinese
C. meant to be used in religious writings
D. known as Sanskrit

Answer

C