English Grammar Conjunction Notes and Questions

Introduction

Definition: A conjunction is that part of speech (word) which is used to join two independent words or sentences to make a Compound or Complex Sentence.
 Ayush is gambling with his health because he has been smoking far too long
• Neither the basketball team nor the football team is doing well.
 He goes home because he is ill.
•Whether you stay or go is your decision

List of some commonly used Conjunctions

AndButSinceWhenEither — or
AlthoughBecauseTillWhileNeither—nor
As well asIfUntilUnlessTherefore
AsOrStillYetBefore

Types of Conjunctions

Coordinating Conjunction
A conjunction used to join two independent statements or two statements of equal rank or importance is called a coordinating conjunction. (e.g. and, but, for, yet, so, etc.)

Example
 The sun was shining and a hot wind was blowing.
 There was noise around me but I was not disturbed.
In the above given sentences, the words, ‘and’ and ‘but’ are coordinating conjunctions.

Coordinating Conjunctions are of Four Types

(i) Conjunctions that merely add one statement or fact to another.
And, both —— and, as well as, no less than, not only —— but also are common conjunctions of this type:

And
 The weather was fine and the sea was calm.
 (The weather was fine. The sea was calm) .
 The door was open and my things were lying scattered. (The door was open. My things were lying scattered)

Both —— and
 She is both intelligent and hard working. (She is intelligent. She is hard working)
 Kajol gave me both books and notes. (Kajol gave books. Kajol gave me notes.

As well as
 He as well as his father is dishonest.
(He is dishonest. His father is dishonest.)
 The captain as well as the crew was drowned.
(The captain was drowned. The crew was drowned.)

No less than
 He is guilty no less than his brother. (His brother is guilty. He is equally guilty.)
 I am no less grateful to your father than to you.
(I am grateful to you. I am equally grateful to your father.)

Not only — but also
 He was not only my relative but also a very close friend. (He was my relative. He was my close friend.)
 The train was not only late but also fully packed. (The train was late. The train was fully packed.)

(ii) Conjunctions that express opposition or contrast between two statements.
But, still, yet, nevertheless, whereas, while, only are conjunctions of this type.

But
 The train was fully packed but we got seats easily. (The train was fully
packed. We got seats easily)

 The earthquake was quite severe but the temple was not damaged.
(The earthquake was severe. The temple was not damaged.)

Still, yet
 Steve is quite rich, still he is not contented.
 Steve is quite rich, yet he is not contented. (Steve is quite rich. He is not contented)
 I was angry, still I did not scold him.
 I was angry, yet I did not scold him.

Nevertheless
 We were very tired; nevertheless, we continued the work. (We were very tired. We continued the work)
 I am hard up; nevertheless, I will give you some money.

Whereas, while
 Wise men prefer quality, whereas (or while) fools prefer quantity. (Wise men prefer quality. Fools prefer quantity.)
 Rice needs plenty of water to grow, whereas (or while) wheat needs comparatively less water.

(iii) Conjunctions that express a choice between two alternatives or, otherwise, else, either — or, neither—— nor, are common conjunctions of this type.

Or

 You must apologise, or you will be expelled from the school. (You must apologise. You will be expelled from the school.)
 You must be bold, or you will not be able to face the world. (You must be bold, or you will not be able to face the world.)

Either —— or
• Either attend to your lesson or leave the class. (Attend to your lesson. Leave the class.)
 We can either walk down or take a bus. (We can walk down. We can take a bus.)

Neither—— nor
 He is neither lazy nor careless.
(He is not lazy. He is not careless.)

 Kaushik neither looks after the house nor takes up a job.
(Kaushik does not look after the house. Kaushik does not take up a job.)

Otherwise, else
 Hurryup, otherwise you will be late for the school.
 Hurryup, else you will be late for the school. (Hurry up. You will be late for the school)

(iv) Conjunction by which one statement or fact is inferred from another. For, so, therefore are common conjunctions of this type.

For
 She will rise in life, for she is sincere and hardworking.
 Let me take leave of you, for I am getting late.

So, therefore
 He did not report in time, so he was not selected.
 He did not report in time, therefore he was not selected.
 We missed the bus, so we took a taxi.
 We missed the bus, therefore we took a taxi.

Subordinate Conjunction
A conjunction used to join two statements, one of which is dependent on the other is called a Subordinating Conjunctions. (e.g. after, till, before, unless, that (not as a relative pronoun), because, although, though, (sometimes these are also adverbs) until, than, as if, if, etc.

 We continued to work although we were getting late. In this sentence, although we were getting late is a subordinate clause, for it cannot stand on its own. Therefore, although is a subordinating conjunction. Subordinating conjunctions may be classified according to their meaning.

(ASubordinating conjunctions introducing noun clauses

That

 She said that she was not very confident.
 Are you sure that you have the right address?
 I am afraid that I shall not be able to come.
 It appears that father is in a bad mood.

If/Whether
 She asked me if I had sufficient woolens for the winter.
 They wanted to know whether I could accept the proposal.

(B) Subordinating conjunctions introducing adverb clauses of Time: when whenever, before, after, till, since, as soon as, while, as.
 He felt sorry when he realized his mistake.
 I will give him your message whenever I see him.
 The farmers had harvested the crop before the rains set in.
 They reached the theatre after the show had begun.
 Father asked me to stay at home till he returned.
 She has not written to me since she left.
• As soon as I got the telegram, I left for Mumbai.
 He checked the accounts while I took a cup of tea.
 I came across an old friend as I was walking to the school.

NOTE:
‘While’ suggests a certain duration of time. As a conjunction, it means during the time that, for, as long as, at the same time, as;
• While there is life there is hope.
‘As’ can be used to mean when or while.
 I saw him as he was getting off the bus.

Place: where, wherever
 She found her bag where she had left it in the shop.
• Whenever he goes, he wins respect.

Couse or reason: because, since, as
 I prefer to live in Kolkata because the climate suits me.
 The thief could escape easily since there was no policeman on duty.
• We did not call him for an interview as we had not received his application in time.

Result or consequence: so- that, such- that.
 Her result was so poor that all of us were disappointed.
 There was such a crowd at the platform that we could not get ‘into the train.

Purpose: so that, that, lest
 She is working day and night so that she may improve her result.
 We eat so that we may live.
 He is wearing a woolen coat lest he should catch cold.

” NOTE:
So- that and so that should be clearly distinguished. ‘So’ in the principal clauses indthatintroducingasubordinateclausesuggestresult.’Sothat’togethersuggests Purpose:

 It is raining so hard that we cannot go out. (Our not going out is the result of heavy rain.)

 We are organizing a fete so that we may raise funds for the school building. (The purpose of organizing a fete is to raise funds for the school building.)

Lest is followed by should and the clause introduced by lest does not take a negative:
 I am taking a taxi lest I should get late.

Condition: If, unless.
• You will be turned out if you make noise again.
 You will no be allowed to enter unless you have an invitation.

Concession or contrast: thought, although, although —— yet, even if, even though.
 She is humble though she is rich.
• Although he lost heavily yet he did not lose heart.
 I shall not betray my country even if I have to sacrifice my life for it.

Comparison: as ——as, than
 He is as stupid as his brother (is)
•  Anu is cleverer than her sister.( is)

Manner: as, as if
 They acted as they had been advised.
 He behaved as if he were angry.

Study the difference of usage of conjunctions:

(A) And, As well as
These two conjunctions are used to add one statements to another:
 The man is poor. The man is blind.
The man is poor and blind.
 Robinson likes tea. Robinson likes coffee.
Robinson likes tea as well as coffee.
 Rita and Twinkle are dancing.
 You as well he have lifted the box.
 Please come and sit beside me.

 Smith sells fruits and vegetables.

(B) Or, Either —— or, Neither ——— nor –
These conjunctions are used to indicate a choice between one statement and another.

Example
 Is he happy? Is he sad?
Is he happy or sad?
 I will come. I will send James.
Either I will come or send James.
• Steve is no my friend. He is not my brother.
Steve is neither my friend nor my brother.

(C) But, Still, Yet
These conjunctions are used to express contrast between two statements.
 He is intelligent. He does not read.
He is intelligent but he does not read.
 The teacher was angry. He did not scold the boy.
The teacher was angry still he did not scold the boy.
 These books are costly. People buy them.
These books are costly yet people buy them.

(D) So, therefore
These conjunctions are used to join two statements where one statement is proved from the other statement.
 He did not take umbrella. He got wet.
He did not take umbrella so he got wet.
 The boy stole bread from the shop. He was arrested by the police.
The boy stole bread from the shop, therefore he was arrested by the police.

(E) When, while
These conjunctions are used to join two statements when time of an action is to show.
When the cat is away the mice plays.
 I met Serena. I was in London.
I met Serena while I was in London.

(F) lf, Unless
These conjunctions are used to join two statements when condition is shown.
 You give me money. I will return your pen.
If you give me money, I will return your pen.
 You make haste. You cannot reach home in time.
Unless you make haste you cannot reach home in time.

(G) As, Than
These conjunctions are used to show comparison between two persons or things.
 He is wise. I am wise.
He is as wise as!
 You are happier than I
 Smith is more curious than Steve.
 Lotus is as beautiful as Lily.

(H) Although (though)—— yet
 Although India has rich resources yet she is poor.
 Although she belongs to a rich family yet she is unhappy.

Both —— and
 I both love and admire you.
 The thief was both fined and imprisoned.

(J) Such —— as
 Such land as described here does not exist anywhere
 He is not such a man os you would like to marry.

(K) Such — that
 Such was his love for her that he gave up the throne in order to marry her.
 Such was the intensity of her grief that she could not even weep.

(L) So — as, as— so
 He is not so brave as you think.
 As the child is, so is the man.
 As you sow, so shall you reap.
 As the child is, so is the man.

(N) So— that
 She sang 50 sweetly that the whole hall resounded with cheers.
 The speech was so moving that all eyes became wet.

(O) Scarcely (hardly) —— when
 Scarcely (hardly) had we stepped out when we got drenched.
 She had hardly recovered from malaria when she met with an accident.

(P) Not only ———but also
 She can speak not only French but German o/so.
 The soldiers not only killed people but destroyed property o/so.

(Q) No sooner —— than
 No sooner did I begin my homework than the telephone bell rang.
 No sooner do the clouds appear in the sky than the peacocks begin to dance.

Fill in the blanks with suitable conjunction.

Ashoka was a brave a pious king.
Answer: As well as

Two two make four.
Answer: And

Serena is smarter her elder sister.
Answer: Than

The boy was excused he admitted his mistake.
Answer: But

Fill in the blanks with suitable Conjunction.

My friend is a musician teacher.
(A) As well as
(B) But
(C) That
(D) As
(E) And

Answer:

A

Explanation: My friend is a musician as well as teacher.

A dog’s bark is worse its bite.
(A) Or
(B) As
(C) But
(D) Than
(E) And

Answer:

D

Explanation: A dog’s bark is worse than ‘its bite.

 A word that is used to join two words or sentences is known as a conjunction.

 Some conjunctions are used in pairs to give a more compact or confirmed meaning. These conjunctions are called Correlative Conjunctions. (e.g. either or, neither nor, etc.)

 A conjunction used to join two independent statements or two statements of equal rank or importance is called a Coordinating Conjunction.(e.g. and, but, either or, neither nor, or, for, still, only, as well as, else, etc.)

 A conjunction used to join two statements, one of which is dependent on the other is called a Subordinating Conjunction. (e. g. after, till, before, unless, that (not as a relative pronoun), because, although, though, (sometimes these are also adverbs) until, than, as if, if etc.)

 List of some commonly used conjunctions :

AndButSinceWhenEither—or
AlthoughBecauseTillWhileNeither—nor
As well asIfUntilUnlessTherefore
AsOrStillYetBefore

Find the conjunction that can connect two sentences.

He was cruel. He was unjust.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So
(E) And

Answer:

E

Do what you want to do don’t disturb me.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

B

The school bell does not ring the principal arrives.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) As
(D) Until
(E) That

Answer:

D

Smith cannot run so well I can.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So well as
(E) That

Answer:

D

I can help you you stick to your words.
(A) If
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

A

Time tide never wait for anyone.
(A) Though
(B) And
(C) As
(D) So
(E) As well as

Answer:

B

We eat we may live.
(A) So that
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

A

I met him I was in Mumbai.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) When
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

C

You know the earth is round.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) As
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

E

She missed the bus she was late.
(A) Though
(B) But
(C) Because
(D) So
(E) That

Answer:

C

Explanation for selected Questions

1He was cruel and unju

2Do what you want to do but don’t disturb m

3The school bell does not ring unless the principal arrive

4Smith cannot run so well as I can.

5I can help you if you stick to your word

6Time and tide never wait for anyon

7We eat so that we may live.

8I met him when I was in Mumb

9You know that the earth is round.

10She missed the bus because she was late.