English Grammar Noun Notes and Questions

Introduction

Definition: A word used to denote the name of anything like a person, place, thing or quality is called a noun. A noun is also called the naming word.
For Example: City, restaurant, love, compassion, etc.

Kinds of Noun
There are five kinds of noun
1. Proper Noun
2. Common Noun
3. Collective Noun
4. Material Noun
5. Abstract Noun

Proper Noun
Proper noun is a specific name of a place, a person, or a thing. The first letter of a proper noun is always represented by a capital letter.

Proper Nouns in English

1. Name of the Month and DayOctober, November, etc
2. Name of a CompanyInfosys, Mahindra, etc.
3. Names of PeopleObama, James, etc.
4. Names of PlacesMumbai, Chennai, etc.
5. Titles of PeopleSir William, President Obama , etc.
6. Name of Books, NewspapersThe New York Times, The Morning Herald, The Ramayan, etc.

NOTE:
v There are some nouns, such as sun, moon, earth, which seem to be the names of particular individual objects, but they are not proper names.
Common Noun
Definition: Common nouns are words for people, things, animals, or ideas.

Common Noun for Relations

Common Noun for Relations

FatherDaughterMotherSon
GrandfatherBrothersGrandmotherSisters

Common Noun for Fruits and Vegetables

AppleBroccoliPeachCelery
BananaSpinachFigCabbage
ApricotLettuce  

Common Noun for Animals

PandaAntSnakeBee
GiraffeButterflyGoosePrawn
DuckCrabEagleDolphin

Common Noun for Places

BankZooStreet
RestaurantParkTerrace
SchoolLibraryGround
OfficeFactoryMarket

Common Noun for Things

LoveBrillianceFreedom
HateBeautySilence
PrideAngerVictory

The following is the list of common nouns

animalbabiescabbagedadear
abodebabycabledaughterearth
accountbackcactusdayearthquake
achievebadgecakedeathedge
acousticsbagcalculatordebteducation
actbaitcalendardecisioneffect
actionbalancecameradeeregg
activityballcampdegreeeggnog
actorballooncandesigneggs
additionbananacannondesireelbow
adjustmentbandcanvasdeskend
advertisementbasecapdestructionengine
advicebaseballcaptiondetailerror
aftermathbasincardevelopmentevent
afternoonbasketcarddigestionexample
afterthoughtbasketballcaredimeexchange
agreementbatcarpenterdinnerexistence
airbathcarriagedinosaursexpansion
airplanebattlecarsdirectionexperience
airportbeadcartdirtexpert
alarmbeamcastdiscoveryeye
amountbeancatdiscussioneyes
amusementbearcattlediseasejail
angerbearscausedisgustjam
jambeastcavedistancejar
anglebedcelerydistributionjeans
animalbeecellardivisionjelly
answerbeefcemeterydockjellyfish
antbeetlecentdoctorjewel
apparatusbeggarchaindogjoin
apparelbeginnerchairdolljoke
applebehaviorchalkdonkeyjourney
appliancebeliefchancedoorjudge
approvalbellchangedowntownjuice
archberrychanneldrainjump
argumentbikecheesedrawer 
arithmeticbirdcherriesdress 
armbirthchessdrink 
armybirthdaychickendriving 
artbedroomchickensdrop 
attackalleychildrendrug 
attemptgamechindrum 
attractiongardenhairduck 
authoritygatehaircutducks 
facegeesehallice 
factghosthammericicle 
fairiesgiantshandidea 
fallgiraffeharborimpulse 
familygirlharmonyincome 
fanglasshatincrease 
fanggloveheadindustry 
farmgluehealthink 
farmergoathearinginsect 
fatherheartinstrument  
fearheatinsurance  
feastfeetinterest
feather invention
  iron
  island

Collective Noun
Definition: A collective noun is a word used to define a group of objects, where objects can be people, animals, emotions, inanimate things, concepts, or other things.
For example: Class, bundle, bunch, herd, swarm, etc. See the following list of collective nouns:

Material Noun

Definition: The name of a thing that exists only in the form of a mass and cannot be counted is called a
Material Noun. A Material Noun is the name of a substance which can be measured or weighed

See the following Material Noun:
Glass, iron, clay, frost, rain, snow, wheat, wine, tea, sugar, etc.

They may be placed in groups as follows:
(i) The metals: Iron, gold, platinum, etc.
(ii) Products spoken of in bulk: Tea, sugar, rice, wheat, etc.
(iii) Geological bodies: Mud, sand, granite, rock, stone, etc.
(iv) Natural phenomena: Rain, dew, cloud, frost, mist, etc.
(v) Various manufactures: Cloth (and the different kinds of cloth, potash, soap, rubber, paint, celluloid, etc.

Abstract Noun

Definition: The name given to a quality, state or action is called an Abstract Noun. A noun that is abstract is an aspect, concept, idea, experience, state of being, trait, quality, feeling, or other entity that cannot be experienced with the five senses

Common Abstract Nouns

Emotions/Feelings

LoveHate 
AngerPeace 
PrideSympathy

States/Attributes

BraveryLoyalty 
HonestyIntegrity
CompassionCharity 
SuccessCourage 
DeceitSkill 
BeautyBrilliance 
PainMisery 

Ideas/Concepts/Ideals

BeliefsDreams
JusticeTruth 
FaithLiberty 
KnowledgeThought 
InformationCulture
TrustDedication

Movements/Events

ProgressEducation 
HospitalityLeisure 
TroubleFriendships 

Relaxation
Abstract forms of nouns are very common and an important part of communication. in many cases these types of nouns are derived from an addition of a suffix or alteration in the root word. Child is a concrete noun, for example, but childhood is an intangible state, so it is abstract. Nouns with the following suffixes are often abstract:

   -tion
 -ism
 -ity
 -ment
 -ness
 -age
 -ance/-ence
 -ship
 -ability

Abstract Nouns formed from Adjectives

Bitterbitterness 
BraveBravery 
BroadBreadth 
Darkdarkness 
Deepdepth
FALSEfalsehood 
Greatgreatness 
Highheight 
Honesthonesty
Hotheat 
Humblehumility 
IntelligentIntelligence 
Justjustice
Longlength 
Poorpoverty 
Proudpride 
Prudentprudence 
Shortshortness 
Solesolitude 
TRUEtruth
Vainvanity
Widewidth 
Wisewisdom 
Youngyouth

NOTE:
• Youth may also be a Common Noun (a youth of seventh) and a collective Noun (Give youth its chance).
In this latter sentence youth = young people thought of collectively.

 Abstract Nouns formed from Common Nouns

Abstract Nouns formed from Verbs

Abstract Nouns of the same form as verbs

Countable and Uncountable Nouns
Nouns can be either countable or uncountable.
• Countable Nouns are those which can be counted. They have ‘a’ or ‘an’ before them in the singular form.
• Uncountable Nouns are those which cannot be counted. They do not have’a’ or ‘an’ before them.

 Read the following examples:

(i She has a dog and a cat.(Countable Nouns)
(ii) He has some sugar in the bowl.(Uncountable Nouns) 
(iii) Albert has an elephant and as ass.(Countable Nouns)
(iv) Darkness frightens me.(Uncountable Nouns)

You notice that dog and cat (common nouns) are countable. You can say one dog, two dogs, one cat or two cats. The words elephant and ass are also countable the words sugar and darkness are uncountable. You cannot count one sugar, two sugars or one darkness and two darkness.

Some nouns are used both as uncountable and countable.

Read the following examples.

Find the kind of noun underline sentence has

Marutiis the most popular car in India.
Answer: Proper Noun:- A proper noun is the name of a particular person, place or things. So, Maruti is a name of a particular car (things).

Karan is a naughty boy.
Answer: Common Noun: A common noun is shared in common by every person, place or thing of the same class or kind. So, boy is the class of person.

Gold and Silver are used to make jewellery.
Answer: Material Noun: A material noun is the noun that exists only in the form of a mass and cannot be counted. So, gold and silver are in the form of a mass and cannot be counted.

Honesty is the best policy.
Answer: Abstract Noun: An abstract noun is the name of some state, quality, feeling or idea that we can only think of or feel but cannot touch or See.

QUESTION

Read the noun of the underlined word:

Milkis a complete food.
(A) Common Noun
(B) Proper Noun
(C) Collective Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Explanation: Milk is a material noun. A Material Noun is the name of a substance which can be measured or weighed.

clump of tree.
(A) Material Noun
(B) Proper Noun
(C) Common Noun
(D) Collective Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Explanation: Clump is a Collective Noun. A Collective Noun is the group or collection of things.

SUMMARY

• Noun is the name of a person, place, animal, bird or thing.
• A Proper Noun is the name of a particular person, place, thing or animal.
• A Common Noun is the name given to the class of person, place, animal or thing.
•v A Collective Noun is the name of a group or collection of person, things or animals.
• A Material Noun is the name of a substance which can be measured or weighed.
• An Abstract Noun is the name of some state, quality, feeling or idea that we can only think of or feel but cannot touch or see.
• All Common Nouns and Collective Nouns are regarded as countable.
• Proper Nouns are also countable.
• Abstract Nouns and Material Nouns are normally uncountable.

Find The Kind Of Noun of The Underlined Word

fleet of ships.
(A) Abstract Noun
(B) Common Noun
(C) Collective Noun
(D) Material Nounn
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

shoal of fish.
(A) Proper Noun
(B) Collective Noun
(C) Common Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

bunch of flowers.
(A) Proper Noun
(B) Common Noun
(C) Material Noun
(D) Collective Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Coaland Petrol are fossil fuels.
(A) Collective Noun
(B) Common noun
(C) Proper Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Sugarcomes from sugarcane plants.
(A) Common Noun
(B) Material Noun
(C)Proper Noun
(D) Collective Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

Honesty is the best policy.
(A) Proper Noun
(B) Collective Noun
(C) Material Noun
(D) Common Noun
(E) Abstract Noun

Answer:

E

Mass transport system in Mumbai  has been changing rapidly.
(A) Common Noun
(B) Collective Noun
(C) Proper Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Truth always triumphs.
(A) Proper Noun
(B) Common Noun
(C) Collective Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) Abstract noun

Answer:

E

The Ganga river irrigates a large part of the northern plain.
(A) Proper Noun
(B) Common Noun
(C) Material Noun
(D) Collective Noun
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

The performance of boys has reduced rapidly in comparison to girls in various exams.
(A) Abstract Noun
(B) Collective Noun
(C) Proper Noun
(D) Material Noun
(E) Common Noun

Answer:

B

1The name that refers to a group or collection regarded as a single unit is a collective noun. Fleet is a collection of ships.

2The name that refers to a group or collection regarded as a single unit is a collective noun. Shoal is a collection of fi

3The name that refers to a group or collection regarded as a single unit is a collective noun. Bunch is a collection of flowe

4The name of a thing that exists only in the form of a mass and cannot be counted is a Material Noun. Coal and petrol have a m They cannot be counted.

5The name of a thing that exists only in the form of a mass and cannot be counted is a Material Noun. Sugar has a m It cannot be counted.

6The name given to a quality, state or action is an Abstract Noun. Honesty is a quality.

7The name of a particular city is a Proper Noun. Mumbai is a particular name of a city.

8The name given to a quality, state or action is an Abstract Noun. Truth is a quality.

9The name shared in common by every person, place or thing of the same class or kind is a Common Noun. The Ganga is a name of river.

10. The name shared in common by every person, place or thing of the same class or kind is a Common Noun. The word boy is a Common Noun.