English Grammar Types of Sentence Notes and Questions

Introduction
A sentence is a group of words that makes complete sense.
 Pakistan’s Foreign Minister Shah Mahmood Qureshi said his country was committed to bring 26/11 perpetrators to justice.
 India has already expressed its disappointment with Islamabad’s indifferent response in bringing the 26/11 masterminds to justice.
 The Congress faced a massive defeat in Bihar polls, winning only four seats. The above given group of words make complete sense. Therefore, they are called sentences.

Kinds of Sentences

Sentences can be divided into five kinds. They are the following:

Assertive or Statement
An assertive sentence is a sentence that states a fact. Such sentences are simple statements. They state, assert, or declare some

Example
 The logjam in the Parliament over various incidents of corruption has gone on for 11 days.
 India created history by recording their best-ever performance in Common Wealth Games with 101 medals.
 India emerged from the track and field events with five gold, two silver and four bronze medals. The above given sentences state a fact. Therefore, they are assertive sentences.

Interrogative Sentence
An interrogative sentence is a type of sentence which usually asks a question and uses a question mark (?). They may ask for information or for confirmation or denial of a statement. They begin with a question word such as what, who, or how, or a helping verb such as do/does, can or would.

Example
 Which team beat Thailand to clinch the inaugural women’s kabaddi gold in the Asian Games?
 Did their apprehensions were genuine?
 Are you eyeing the first rank in the engineering exam?
The above given sentences asks questions. Therefore, they are interrogative sentences.

Imperative Sentence
An imperative sentence is the sentence, which expresses commands, advice, and suggestions. The second person ‘you’ is always addressed in the imperative sentences. It is generally hidden.

 Example
 No, you cannot force me to go from here! (Anger)
 I don’t want to call you again and again! (Frustration)
 India won 37 gold medals in the Common Wealth Games! (Happiness)
 I can’t find the correct answer! (Confusion)
The above given sentences express anger, frustration, happiness and confusion. Therefore, they are exclamatory sentences. Following is the list of exclamatory words:

Optative Sentence
The sentence which expresses wish, desire or pray is called an Optative Sentence.

Example
 May God bless the poor!
 May this country be prosperous!
 May the baby live long!
 May God give wealth to him!
 Wish you a very Happy New Year!
The above given sentences express wish, desire or pray. Therefore, they are called optative sentences.

Identify the kind of sentence in the following questions:

The Programme was slated to begin at 6.30 pm.
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

A

May god bless you with first division in Board exams!
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

B

Types of Sentences as Per Structure

Simple Sentences
A simple sentence is also called an independent clause. It contains a subject and a verb, and expresses a complete thought.
 Few students like to study at night.
 India plays an important role in promoting peace.
 India is an emerging power.
The above given sentences express complete thought. They are simple sentences.

Compound Sentences
 compound sentence contains two independent clauses joined by a coordinator. The coordinators are: and, for, so, or, nor, but, etc.

 Example
 I try to speak English and my friend Steve speaks French.
 James was busy in his work so Serena did not disturb him.
 He is interested to take part in the game but his parents forbade him.
In the above given sentences, each sentence contains two independent clauses which are joined by a coordinator.

Complex Sentences
A complex sentence has an independent clause joined by one or more dependent dauses. A complex sentence always has a subordinator such as because, since, after, although, or a relative pronoun such as that, who, or which.

Example 
• When he handed in his homework, he forgot to give the teacher the last page.
• The teacher returned the homework after noticing the error.
• The students are studying because they have a test tomorrow.
• After finishing work, Steve and Smith went to the movie.

Identify the kind of sentence in the following questions:

There are three kinds of sentences.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

Steve and Smith went to the movie after finishing their work.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

SUMMARY
• A group of words which makes complete sense is called a Sentence.
• The words in a sentence are placed in their proper order to make complete sense.
• Five types of sentences are Assertive, Interrogative, Imperative, Exclamatory and Optative.
• There are three types of sentences based on structure. They are Simple, Compound and Complex.
• A question begins with either a helping verb (is, am, are, was, were, has, have, had, do, does, did, can, will, shall, may, etc. ) or a question word ( what, where, how, when, whom, which, why, etc.)

Read the sentences carefully and choose the kind of sentence

In 1973, a stallion made headlines when it became the first racehorse in 25 years to win the Triple Crown.
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

A

What a ridiculous attitude he has!
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

D

Go away from here.
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

C

May god make you a man!
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

E

According to urban development department officials, several papers from the 10 files on scam-ridden

Adarsh housing society in Mumbai were missing, police said.
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

A

The commander commanded his soldiers to march forward.
(A) Assertive
(B) Interrogative
(C) Imperative
(D) Exclamatory
(E) Optative

Answer:

A

Identify the sentences on the basis of their structure:

Because I left the play early, I missed the surprise ending.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Steve was invited to a party but it was cancelled.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these

Answer:

B

Since we bought our new car, the prices have gone up dramatically.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

My father and mother are going to America.
(A) Simple
(B) Compound
(C) Complex
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

Explanation for selected Questions

1. An assertive sentence is a sentence that states a Therefore

Answer

option (A) is correct and rest ofthe options is incorrect.

2. An exclamatory sentence is a sentence that expresses strong or sudden feeling Therefore

Answer

option (D) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

4. The sentence which expresses wish, desire or pray is called an optative senten Therefore,

Answer

option (E) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

7. A complex sentence always has a subordinator such as because, since, after, although, or a relative pronoun.Therefore

Answer

option (C) is correct and rest of the option is incorrect.

8. A compound sentence contains two independent clauses joined by a coordinator, such as, and, for, so, or, nor, but, et Therefore

Answer

option (B) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.