English Grammar Verb Notes and Questions

Introduction

Definition: A verb is a word which shows an action, state of being or possession of a noun or pronoun. Or

The word which says something about a noun or pronoun is called a verb. (All saying words are verbs)

Look at the following sentences:
 He was determined to accomplish the task.
 Indian player made a desperate attempt to win the medal.
 He had a good offer in his hand.
In the above given sentences, the words ‘was determined’, ‘made’ and ‘had’ show some actions. They are called verbs.

Kinds of Verbs

Action Verbs
An action word tells what the subject does or that it exists.

Look at the following examples:
 He created a confusion in the minds of the people.
 India resumed talks with Pakistan.
 He scored more than expectation.
 You are in a hurry.
 He is late for his class.

Helping Verb or ‘be’ form of The Verb
A helping verb tells when the action of a sentence takes place. The helping verb ‘be’ has several forms : am, is, are, were and will. These helping verbs can be used in all the tenses.

Look at the following examples:
Ø He is learning tips to gain knowledge in English Grammar.
Ø You were curious to meet him.
Ø He will contact you in case of any confusion.

Intransitive Verb
An intransitive verb can stand alone in the predicate because its meaning is complete.

Look at the following sentences:
 He eats.
 You joke.
 The plant grows.
 Steve enquires.
 Teacher scolds.
In the above given sentences, verbs eats, joke, grows, enquires and scolds do not need object to complete their sense. They make good sense themselves. So these verbs are Intransitive Verbs.

Transitive Verb
A transitive verb needs a direct object to complete its meaning. The meaning of a sentence with a transitive verb is not complete without a direct object.

Look at the following sentences:
 He asks a question.
 You receive the reward.
 We blame the government for all the mishappenings.
 My father told me to come home.
 Steve buys a computer.
 He denied all the allegations.
In the above given sentences, verbs asks, receive, blame, told, buys and denied need object to complete their sense. They do not make good sense themselves. So these verbs are Transitive Verbs.

Irregular Verbs
Irregular verbs change completely in the past tense. Unlike regular verbs, the past tense forms of irregular verbs are not formed by adding ed.

Look at the following examples:
Present: Know, Take, Eat
Past: Knew, Took, Ate
Past Participle: Known, Taken, Eaten

Forms of Verbs

There are five forms of verb. They are as follows:

Following is a list of words showing five forms of verb

AbideAbodeAbodeAbidesAbiding
AlightAlit/AlightedAlit/AlightedAlightsAlighting
AriseAroseArisenArisesArising
AwakeAwokeAwokenAwakesAwaking
BeWas/WereBeenIsBeing
BearBoreBorn/BorneBearsBearing
BeatBeatBeatenBeatsBeating
BecomeBecameBecomeBecomesBecoming
BeginBeganBegunBeginsBeginning
BeholdBeheldBeheldBeholdsBeholding
BendBentBentBendsBending
BetBetBetBetsBetting
BidBadeBiddenBidsBidding
BidBidBidBidsBidding
BindBoundBoundBindsBinding
BiteBitBittenBitesBiting
BleedBledBledBleedsBleeding
BlowBlewBlownBlowsBlowing
BreakBrokeBrokenBreaksBreaking
BreedBredBredBreedsBreeding
BringBroughtBroughtBringsBringing
BroadcastBroadcastBroadcastBroadcastsBroadcasting
BuildBuiltBuiltBuildsBuilding
BurnBurnt/BurnedBurnt/BurnedBurnsBurning
BurstBurstBurstBurstsBursting
BustBustBustBustsBusting
BuyBoughtBoughtBuysBuying
CastCastCastCastsCasting
CatchCaughtCaughtCatchesCatching
ChooseChoseChosenChoosesChoosing
ClapClappedClappedClapsClapping
ClingClungClungClingsClinging
ClotheClad/ClothedClad/ClothedClothesClothing
ComeCameComeComesComing
CostCostCostCostsCosting
CreepCreptCreptCreepsCreeping
CutCutCutCutsCutting
DareDared/DurstDaredDaresDaring
DealDealtDealtDealsDealing
DigDugDugDigsDigging
DiveDived/DoveDivedDivesDiving
DoDidDoneDoesDoing
DrawDrewDrawnDrawsDrawing
DreamDreamtDreamtDreamsDreaming
DrinkDrankDrunkDrinksDrinking
DriveDroveDrivenDrivesDriving
DwellDweltDweltDwellsDwelling
EatAteEatenEatsEating
FallFellFallenFallsFalling
FeedFedFedFeedsFeeding
FeelFeltFeltFeelsFeeling
FightFoughtFoughtFightsFighting
FindFoundFoundFindsFinding
FitFit/FittedFit/FittedFitsFitting
FleeFledFledFleesFleeing
FlingFlungFtungFlingsFlinging
FlyFlewFlownFliesFlying
ForbidForbadeForbiddenForbidsForbidding
ForecastForecastForecastForecastsForecasting
ForeseeForesawForeseenForeseesForeseeing
ForetellForetoldForetoldForetellsForetelling
ForgetForgotForgottenForgetsForgetting
ForgiveForgaveForgivenForgivesForgiving
ForsakeForsookForsakenForsakesForsaking
FreezeFrozeFrozenFreezesFreezing
FrostbiteFrostbitFrostbittenFrostbitesFrostbiting
GetGotGot/GottenGetsGetting
GiveGaveGivenGivesGiving
GoWentGone/BeenGoesGoing
GrindGroundGroundGrindsGrinding
GrowGrewGrownGrowsGrowing
HandwriteHandwroteHandwrittenHandwritesHandwriting
HangHungHungHangsHanging
HaveHadHadHasHaving
HearHeardHeardHearsHearing
HideHidHiddenHidesHiding
HitHitHitHitsHitting
HoldHeldHeldHoldsHolding
HurtHurtHurtHurtsHurting
InlayInlaidInlaidInlaysInlaying
InputInputInputInputsInputting
InterlayInterlaidInterlaidInterlaysInterlaying
KeepKeptKeptKeepsKeeping
KneelKneltKneltKneelsKneeling
KnitKnit/KnittedKnit/KnittedKnitsKnitting
KnowKnewKnownKnowsKnowing
LayLaidLaidLayslaying
LeadLedLedLeadsLeading
LeanLeant/LeanedLeant/LeanedLeansLeaning
LeapLeapt/LeapedLeapt/LeapedLeapsLeaping
LearnLearntLearntLearnsLearning
LeaveLeftLeftLeavesLeaving
LendLentLentLendsLending
LetLetLetLetsLetting
LieLayLainLiesLying
LightLitLitLightsLighting
LoseLostLostLosesLosing
MakeMadeMadeMakesMaking
MeanMeantMeantMeansMeaning
MeetMetMetMeetsMeeting
MeltMeltedMoltenMeltsMelting
MisleadMisiedMisledMisleadsMisleading
MistakeMistookMistakenMistakeMistaking
MiswedMiswedMiswedMiswedsMiswedding
MowMowedMownMowsMowing
OverdrawOverdrewOverdrawnOverdrawsOverdrawing
OverhearOverheardOverheardOverhearsOverhearing
OvertakeOvertookOvertakenOvertakesOvertaking
PayPaidPaidPaysPaying
PresetPresetPresetPresetsPresetting
ProveProvedProven/Proved ProvesProving
PutPutPutPutsPutting
QuitQuitQuitQuitsQuitting
Re-proveRe-provedRe-provenRe-provesRe-proving
ReadReadReadReadsReading
RidRid/RiddedRid/RiddedRidsRidding
RideRodeRiddenRidesRiding
RingRangRungRingsRinging
RiseRoseRisenRisesRising
RiveRivedRiven/RivedRivesRiving
RunRanRunRunsRunning
SawSawedSawn/SawedSawsSawing
SaySaidSaidSaysSaying
SeeSawSeenSeesSeeing
SeekSoughtSoughtSeeksSeeking
SellSoldSoldSellsSelling
SendSentSentSendsSending
SetSetSetSetsSetting
SewSewedSewn/SewedSewsSewing
ShakeShookShakenShakesShaking
ShaveShavedShavenShavesShaving
ShedShedShedShedsShedding
ShineShoneShoneShinesShining
ShoeShodShodShoesShoeing
ShootShotShotShootsShooting
ShowShowedShownShowsShowing
ShrinkShrankShrunkShrinksShrinking
ShutShutShutShutsShutting
SingSangSungSingsSinging
SinkSankSunkSinksSinking
SitSatSatSitsSitting
SlaySlewSlainSlaysSlaying
SleepSleptSleptSleepsSleeping
SlideSlidSlid/SliddenSlidesSliding
SlingSlungSlungSlingsSlinging
SlinkSlunkSlunkSllnksSlinking
SlitSlitSlitSlitsSlitting
SmellSmelt/SmelledSmelt/SmelledSmellsSmelling
SneakSneakedSneakedSneaksSneaking
SoothsaySoothsaidSoothsaidSoothsaysSoothsaying
SowSowedSownSowsSowing
SpeakSpokeSpokenSpeaksSpeaking
SpeedSped/SpeededSped/SpeededSpeedsSpeeding
SpellSpelt/SpelledSpelt/SpelledSpellsSpelling
SpendSpentSpentSpendsSpending
SpillSpilt/SpilledSpilt/SpilledSpillsSpilling
SpinSpan/SpunSpunSpinsSpinning
SpitSpat/SpitSpat/SpitSpitsSpitting
Split-SplitSplitSplitsSplitting
SpoilSpoilt/SpoiledSpoilt/SpoiledSpoilsSpoiling
SpreadSpreadSpreadSpreadsSpreading
SpringSprangSprungSpringsSpringing
StandStoodStoodStandsStanding
StealStoleStolenStealsStealing
StickStuckStuckSticksSticking
StingStungStungStingsStinging
StinkStankStunkStinksStinking
StrideStrode/StridedStriddenStridesStriding
StrikeStruckStruck/StrickenStrikesStriking
StringStrungStrungStringsStringing
StripStript/StrippedStript/StrippedStripsStripping
StriveStroveStrivenStrivesStriving
SubletSubletSubletSubletsSubletting
SunburnSunburntSunburntSunburnsSunburning
SwearSworeSwornSwearsSwearing
SweatSweatSweatSweatsSweating
SweepSweptSweptSweepsSweeping
SwellSwelledSwollenSwellsSwelling
SwimSwamSwumSwimsSwimming
SwingSwungSwungSwingsSwinging
TakeTookTakenTakesTaking
TeachTaughtTaughtTeachesTeaching
TearToreTornTearsTearing
TellToldToldTellsTelling
ThinkThoughtThoughtThinksThinking
ThriveThroveThrivenThrivesThriving
ThrowThrewThrownThrowsThrowing
ThrustThrustThrustThrustsThrusting
TreadTrodTroddenTreadsTreading
UndergoUnderwentUndergoneUndergoesUndergoing
UndertakeUndertookUndertakenUndertakesUndertaking
UpsetUpsetUpsetUpsetsUpsetting
VexVext/VexedVext/VexedVexesVexing
WakeWokeWokenWakesWaking
WearWoreWornWearsWearing
WeaveWoveWovenWeavesWeaving
WedWed/WeddedWed/WeddedWedsWedding
WeepWeptWeptWeepsWeeping
Wend       Wended/WentWended/WentWends  Wending
WetWet/WettedWet/WettedWetsWetting
WinWonWonWinsWinning
WindWoundWoundWindsWinding
WithdrawWithdrewWithdrawnWithdrawsWithdrawing
WithholdWithheldWithheldWithholdsWithholding
WithstandWithstoodWithstoodWithstandsWithstanding
WringWrungWrungWringsWringing
WriteWroteWrittenWritesWriting

Find the kind of verb of underlined words.•

♦ He has decided to support him.
Answer: Helping Verb

 They were ready to go there.
Answer: Helping Verb

♦ He plays for his country.
Answer: Main Verb

♦ She informed me on time.
Answer: Main Verb

Fill in the blanks with correct form of verb.

Why did you not the class yesterday.
(A) Attending
(B) Attends
(C) Attended
(D) Attend
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Explanation: Why did you not attend the class yesterday.

Youvraj Singh an Indian player aggression in his bating style.
(A) Shows
(B) Showing
(C) Show
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

Explanation: Youvraj Singh an Indian player shows aggression in his bating style.

SUMMARY

 A verb is a word which shows an action, state of being or possession of a noun or pronoun.

 The word which says something about a noun or pronoun is called a Verb.(All saying words are verbs).

 Action Verbs: An action verb tells what the subject does.

 A helping verb tells when the action of a sentence takes place.

 Transitive Verb: The verb which requires an object after it to complete its sense is called Transitive verb.

 Intransitive Verb: The verb which does not require an object to complete its sense, but makes complete sense by itself is called an Intransitive Verb.

My car_____ when I was passing through NH – 24.
(A) Broke down
(B) Broke up
(C) Broke through
D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

I____ my relationship with him.
(A) Broke down
(B) Broke up
(C) Broke through
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

You don’t need to worry. Things will be changed. Just .____
(A) Cheer through
(B) Cheer down
(C) Cheer in
(D) Cheer up
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

The traffic police is trying hard to____ _the violators of the traffic rules.
(A) Crackup
(B) Crack in
(C) Crack down on
(D) Crack through
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

I did not____ the class.
(A) Attend
(B) Attended
(C) Attending
(D) Attends
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

The price of articles ____very high.
(A) Is
(B) Has
(C) Does
(D) Are
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

Which of the following is/ are action verb?
(A) Build
(B) Run
(C) Go
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Which of the following is are helping verb?
(A) Is
(B) Are
(C) Am
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Which one of the following is a irregular verb?
(A) Was
(B) Play
(C) Take
(D) Arrive
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Which one of the following is not a irregular verb?
(A) Receive
(B) Know
(C) Eat
(D) Speak
(E) None of these

Answer:

A


 Explanation for selected Questions

1. As the sentence is in past tense, past form of the verb will be u Therefore

Answer:

Therefore option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

6. The sentence is in simple present tens Hence ‘be’ verb will be used. Therefore,

Answer:

option (A) is correct and rest of the option is incorrect.

7. An action word tells what the subject does, therefore

Answer:

option (D) is correct and rest of the option is incorrect.

9. Irregular verbs change completely in the past t Therefore option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

Answer:

option (C) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.

10. Unlike regular verbs, the past tense forms of irregular verbs are not formed by adding ‘ed.’ Therefore option

Answer:

option (A) is correct and rest of the options is incorrect.