English Grammar Voice Notes and Questions

Introduction
There are two special forms of verb. They are the following:

Active Voice
In active voice, the object receives the action of the verb.
Example: India receives good amount of rainfall.

Passive voice
In passive voice the subject receives the action of the verb.
Example: Good amount of rainfall is received by India.

How to change Active to Passive
1. Subject changes into object and object changes into subjec
2. Use of helping verb according to Ten
3. Use of third form of the verb.
4. Use of ‘by’ before a subject which changes into object.

Example:
Active: India (subject) + Receives (verb) + Good amount of rainfall (object)
Passive : Good amount of rainfall (subject) + Is (helping verb) + Received by(3rd)+ India(object)

Facts

Facts I changes into me
Wechangesintous
Theychangesintothem
Hechangesintohim
Shechangesintoher
Whochangesintoby whom

Changing of active into Passive as per Tense

Simple Present
In simple present tense, use is /are/am as helping verb.

Affricative
Active : The hunter kills the lion.
Passive : The lion is killed by the hunter.

Negative
Active : The hunter does not kill the lion.
Passive : The lion is not killed by the hunter.

Interrogative
Active : Does the hunter kill the lion?
Passive : Is the lion killed by the hunter?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family
NOTE: Use helping verb according to object in Active Voice.

Present Continuous Tense
In present continuous tense use is/ are/ am + being as a helping verb.

Affirmative
Active : The government is ordering the further investigation.
Passive : The further investigation is being ordered by the government.

Negative
Active : The government is not ordering the further investigation.
Passive : The further investigation is not being ordered by the

Interrogative
Active : Is the government ordering the further investigation?
Passive : Is the further investigation being ordered by the government?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Present Perfect Tense
In present perfect tense use has/ have + been as helping verb.

Affirmative
Active : Indian batsmen have demolished the Pakistani bowling attack.
Passive : The Pakistani bowling attack has been demolished by Indian batsmen.

Negative
Active : Indian batsmen have not demolished the Pakistani bowling attack.
Passive : The Pakistani bowling attack has not been demolished by Indian batsmen.
Interrogative
Active : Have Indian batsmen demolished the Pakistani bowling attack?
Passive : Has the Pakistani bowling attack been demolished by Indian batsmen?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Active:What have Indian batsmen done?
Passive:What has been done by the Indian batsmen?
Active:Who have demolished the Pakistani bowling attack?
Passive:By whom has the Pakistani bowling attack been demolished?

Simple Past
In simple past use was/ were as helping verb

Affirmative
Active : The police man arrested the notorious criminal.
Passive : The notorious criminal was arrested by the policeman.

Negative
Active : The policeman did not arrest the notorious criminal.
Passive : The notorious criminal was not arrested by the policeman.

Interrogative
Active : Did the policeman arrest the notorious criminal?
Passive : Was the notorious criminal arrested by the policeman?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Active:What did the policeman do? Passive
:What was done by the policeman? 
Active:Who arrested the notorious criminal?
Passive:By whom was the notorious criminal arrested?

Past Continuous Tense
In past continuous tense use was/ were + being as helping verb.

Affirmative
Active : The principal was delivering a speech.
Passive : A speech was being delivered by the principal.

Negative
Active : The principal was not delivering a speech.
Passive : A speech was not being delivered by the principal.

Interrogative
Active : Was the principal delivering a speech?
Passive : Was a speech being delivered by the principal?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Active:What was the principal doing?
Passive:What was being done by the principal?
Active:Who was delivering the speech?
Passive:By whom was the speech being delivered?

Past Perfect Tense
In past perfect tense use ‘had been’ as helping verb.

Affirmative
Active : The farmer had ploughed the field.
Passive : The field had been ploughed by the farmer.

Negative
Active : The farmer had not ploughed the field.
Passive : The field had not been ploughed by the farmer.

Interrogative
Active : Had the farmer ploughed the field?
Passive : Had the field been ploughed by the farmer?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family
Active : What had the farmer done?
Passive : What had been done by the farmer?
Active : Who had ploughed the field?
Passive : By whom had the field been ploughed?

Simple Future Tense
In simple future use shall/ will + be as helping verb.

Affirmative
Active : He will provoke me.
Passive : I will be provoked by him.

Negative
Active : He will not provoke me.
Passive : I will not be provoked by him.

Interrogative
Active 
: Will he provoke me?
Passive : Will I be provoked by him?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Active:What will he do?
Passive:What will be done by him? 
Active:Who will provoke me? 
Passive:By whom will I be provoked?

Future Perfect Tense
In future perfect use shall / will + have been as helping verb,

Affirmative
Active 
: He will have provoked me.
Passive : I will have been provoked by him.

Negative
Active 
: He will not have provoked me.
Passive : I will not have been provoked by him.

Interrogative
Active 
: Will he have provoked me?
Passive : Will I have been provoked by him?

Interrogative with ‘wh’ Family

Active:What will he have done?
Passive:What will have been done by him?
Active:Who will have provoked me?
Passive:By whom will I have been provoked?

Sentence with Two Objects
Active 
: She writes a letter to me.
Passive : A letter was written to me by her.
or 
I was written a letter by her.

In few sentences subject is omitted in passive.
Example

Active:Someone stole my pen. 
Passive:My pen was stolen
Active:Everybody builds houses. 
Passive:Houses are built

Example

Active:Help the poor.
Passive:Let the poor be helped. 
Active:Switch off the fan. 
Passive:Let the fan be switched. 
Active:Open the door.
Passive:Let the door be opened.

Model verb based sentence:

Active:You can buy a car.
Passive:A car can be bought by you. 
Active:India should win the match. 
Passive:Match should be won by India.


NOTE: 
Use ‘be’ in model verb based sentence while changing into passive.

Passive Voice of Imperative Sentence
There are specific rules to change the voice of different Imperative sentence.

(i) Passive Voice of Command / Order or Prohibition
When a command / order or prohibition is changed into Passive Voice, the word let is used in the beginning. The Imperative Verb is changed into be + V3 (Past Participle)

(ii) Passive Voice of Advice
When an Advice is changed into Passive Voice the Object of the Advice is changed ‘into the Subject and used in the beginning. The Imperative Verb is changed into should / must + be + V3 (Past Participle)

Active:Imperative Verb + object.
Example:Take exercise daily.
Passive:Object + should / must + be + Vg 
Example:Exercise should be taken daily. 
Active:Imperative Verb + object 
Example:Obey the teacher.
Passive:Object + should / must + be + Vg
Example:The teacher should be obeyed.

(iii) Passive Voice of Request
When a request is changed into Passive Voice, a phrase ‘you are requested to’ is placed in the beginning. The Imperative Verb gets no change.

Passive Voice of verbs with Two Objects
While changing the voice of verbs with two objects, either of the two objects can be made the subject of the Passive Voice. The other Object remains unchanged.

The Chief Minister attended the meeting.
Answer: The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister.

Rajiv will write a new book.
Answer: A new book will be written by Rajiv.

What has he done
Answer: What has been done by him?

Rita gives Pankaj a mobile.
Answer: Pankaj was given a mobile by Rita.

Change the active voice into passive voice

Who had written this book?
(A) By whom this book was written.
(B) By whom this book was being written.
(C) By whom had this book been written.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Explanation: By whom had this book been written.

Please complete your work.
(A) Let they our work be completed.
(B) You are requested to complete your work.
(C) Your work should be completed.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

Explanation: You are requested to complete your work.

Change the following into passive voice.

He bought a mobile phone.
(A) A mobile phone was bought by him.
(B) A mobile phone was being bought by him.
(C) A mobile phone has been bought by him.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Did he narrate the story?
(A) Did the story narrated by him?
(B) Did the story narrate by him?
(C) Was the story narrated by him?
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

My grandmother had told me stories.
(A) I had told stories by my grandmother.
(B) I was told stories by my grandmother.
(C) I was being told stories by my grandmother.
(D) I had been told stories by my grandmother.
(E) None of these

Answer:

E

Will you have taken a decision?
(A) Will a decision has been taken by you?
(B) Will a decision had been taken by you?
(C) Will a decision have been taken by you?
(D) Will a decision being taken by you?
(E) None of these

Answer:

D

Close the door.
(A) Door should be closed
(B) Let the door be closed
(C) Let the door being closed
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

They should purchase a new house.
(A) A new house should be purchased by them
(B) A new house should being purchased by them
(C) A new house should purchased by them
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

Obey your parents.
(A) Your parents should be obeyed.
(B) Your parents should obeyed.
(C) Your parents should being obeyed.
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

A

She has requested me.
(A) I have been requested by them
(B) I am being requested by him
(C) I has been requested by him
(D) I have been requested by her
(E) None of these

Answer:

C

Did you visit him?
(A) Did he visited by you?
(B) Was he visit by you?
(C) Was he visited by you?
(D) Was he being visited by you?
(E) None of these

Answer:

E

Are you calling me?
(A) Am I being called by you?
(B) Am I be called by you?
(C) Am I been called by you?
(D) All of these
(E) None of these

Answer:

B

Explanation for selected Questions

1A mobile phone was bought by him.

2Was the story narrated by him?

3I had been told stories by my grandmo

4Will a decision have been taken by you?

5Let the door be clos

6A new house should be purchased by them..

7Your parents should be obey

8I have been requested by h

9Was he visited by you?

10Am I being called by you?