Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Consumer Protection MCQs Class 12 Business Studies

Please refer to Chapter 12 Consumer Protection MCQ Class 12 Business Studies with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Business Studies. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 12 Business Studies with Answers to score more marks in Grade 12 Business Studies exams. Students should read the chapter Consumer Protection and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 12 Consumer Protection

The Consumer Protection MCQ Class 12 Business Studies provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question.  Consumer Protection Act is applicable to
A. immovable goods
B. movable goods
C. specific goods and services
D. all goods and services

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is not a reason for importance of consumer protection from the point of view of consumers?
A. Consumer ignorance
B. Consumer apathy
C. Consumer exploitation
D. Unorganised consumers

Answer

B

Question. In which year did Consumer Protection Act come into existence?
A. 1986
B. 1999
C. 1991
D. 1976

Answer

A

Question. The total number of rights given to consumers as per consumer protection Act is
A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer

C

Question. “Consumer has the right to present before the appropriate forum or authorities all those matters which effect his interests “ this right of consumer is termed as right to be
A. informed
B. heard
C. safety
D. educated

Answer

B

Question. The minimum age limit for being a member of district forum as per consumer protection act is
A. 65
B. 35
C. 40
D. 30

Answer

B

Question. The maximum age limit of a person who can be a member in national commission is
A. 65
B. 70
C. 35
D. 60

Answer

B

Question. To be a member in any redress forum the person should have minimum ________ years of experience
A. 5
B. 10
C. 12

Answer

B

Question. Among the following which forum can reappoint the same person as its member
A. District forum
B. state commission
C. national commission
D. none of the above

Answer

D

Question.  When did the consumer protection act come into force?
A. 1 April 2019
B. 1 March 2020
C. 01 May 2019
D. 20th July 2020

Answer

D

Question. Section 35 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with_______?
A. Manner in which complaint shall be made
B. Findings of District Commission
C.Transitional provision
D. Transfer of cases

Answer

A

Question. Section 40 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with_______?
A. Review by District Commission in certain cases
B. Officers and employees of State Commission
C. Reference to mediation
D. Officers and other employees of District Commission

Answer

A

Question. What is the maximum age of the member of the state Commission?
A. 62
B. 67
C. 64
D. 65

Answer

B

Question. Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Power of Central Authority to recall goods, etc?
A. Section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer

D

Question. Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Appeal against order of the National Commission.?
A. Section 62 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 68 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 61 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 67 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer

D

Question. Rights of consumer are protected under ___________
A. Consumer protection 1986
B. Consumer protection 1990
C. Consumer protection 1982
D. Consumer protection 1991

Answer

A

Question. From the point of view of business, which one of the following is a reason because of which consumer protection is important?
A. Dynamic environment
B. Fast technological development
C. Government intervention
D. Competitive market

Answer

C


Question. Which one of the following is not a consumer right?
A. Right to safety
B. Right to seek redressal
C. Right to get discount
D. Right to be heard

Answer

C

Question. ______ is the standardized mark on jewellery
A. ISI
B. FPO
C. Hallmark
D. CERC

Answer

C

Question. Causes of consumer exploitation
A. Right to Information
B. Proper Supply
C. Low literacy
D. High literacy

Answer

C

Question. Which is not a function of PDS
A. Control Hoarding
B. Control Prices
C. Control over charging
D. Consumer Redressal

Answer

D

Question. National Consumer Day is celebrated in India
A. 24 December
B. 25 December
C. 26 December
D. 27 December

Answer

A

Question. Pick the odd one out
A. BIS and ISI
B. AGMARK
C. HALLMARK
D. CBI

Answer

D

Question. Who can file a complaint under the Consumer Protection Act, 1986?
A. A legal her of a deceased consumer
B. Any registered consumers association
C. Any consumer
D. All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Consumers should use ISI marked electrical appliance is an example of
A. Right to be informed
B. Right to safety
C. Right to choose
D. Right to be heard

Answer

B

Question. ________A standardised mark is printed on jewellery.
A. Agmark
B. ISO 2009
C. ISI
D. Hallmark

Answer

D

Question. The state commissions are set up in each state by ________
A. Supreme court
B. High court
C. Central Government
D. State Government

Answer

D

Question.  Rights of a consumer are protected under _________
A. Consumer Protection Act, 1982
B. Consumer Protection Act, 1986
C. Consumer Protection Act, 1988
D. Consumer Protection Act, 1984

Answer

B

Question. A District Forum has jurisdiction to entertain a consumer complaint involving product value:
A. Up to ` 20 lakh
B. Up to ` 10 lakh
C. Between ` 20 lakh and ` 1 crore
D. Above ` 1 crore

Answer

A

Question. __________ mark is used for electrical products.
A. ISI
B. FPO
C. ISO
D. Agmark

Answer

A

Question.  Fixed capital requirements are determined by
A. nature of business.
B. nature of business environment.
C. nature of Government control.
D. nature of marketing efforts.

Answer

A

Question. The rights of consumers as per consumer protection Act does not include right to be
A. informed
B. heard
C. safety
D. presented

Answer

D

Question. When the seller manipulates the price then it is
A. Restrictive trade practices
B. unfair trade practices
C. caveat emptor
D. none of the above

Answer

A

Question. _____________ means any person who buys any goods for personal use or hires or avails of any services for a consideration.
A. Consumer
B. Manufacturer
C. Trader
D. Service Provider

Answer

A

Question. ____________ implies safeguard against anti-consumer trade practices of producers and traders.
A. Consumer Protection
B. Redressal Forum
C. National Commission
D. None of these

Answer

A

Question. ___________ is one of the redressal agencies for redressing consumer grievances.
A. COPRA
B. State Commission
C. Consumer Organisation
D. None of these

Answer

C

Question. A complaint can be filed against _________ who adopt(s) unfair trade practices.
A. Trader only
B. Manufacturer only
C. Trader and Manufacturer
D. Consumer

Answer

C

Question. Right to _________ is a right to be protected against products which are hazardous to life or health.
A. Information
B. Safety
C. Seek Redressal
D. Consumer Education

Answer

B

We hope you liked the above Consumer Protection MCQ Class 12 Business Studies. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!