Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Sound MCQ Class 9 Science

Please refer to Chapter 12 Sound MCQ Class 9 Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 9 Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 9 Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 9 Science exams. Students should read the chapter Sound and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 9 Science Chapter 12 Sound

The Sound MCQ Class 9 Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. The velocity of sound in air at 30°C is approximately–
(a) 332 ms–1
(b) 350 ms–1
(c) 530 ms–1
(d) 332 kms–1

Answer

B

Question. With the rise of temperature, the velocity of sound–
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains the same
(d) Is independent of temperature

Answer

B

Question. What is the name of short duration wave–
(a) Pulse
(b) Frequency
(c) Time period
(d) Velocity

Answer

A

Question. What is the velocity of sound in water at room temperature–
(a) 1500 m/s
(b) 330 m/s
(c) 1500 km/s
(d) 330 km/s

Answer

A

Question. The part of the ear, that is filled with a liquid is the –
(a) cochlea
(b) ear canal
(c) anril
(d) hammer

Answer

A

Question. A fishing boat sonar detects a shoal of fish 190 m below it. How much time elapsed between sending the ultra sonic signal which detected the fish and receiving the signals echo ? (speed of sound in sea water is 1519 ms–1 )–
(a) 0.25 s
(b) 0.50 s
(c) 0.75 s
(d) 1.0 s

Answer

A

Question. The unit of quantity on which pitch of the sound depends is–
(a) Hertz
(b) metre
(c) metre/second
(d) second

Answer

A

Question. The unit of quantity on which loudness of sound depends is–
(a) metre
(b) Hertz
(c) metre/second
(d) second

Answer

A

Question. Voice of a friend is recognised by its–
(a) pitch
(b) quality
(c) intensity
(d) velocity

Answer

B

Question. Sound waves in air are–
(a) longitudinal waves
(b) Radio waves
(c) Transverse waves
(d) Electromagnetic waves

Answer

A

Question. A sound wave travels from east to west, in which direction do the particles of air move–
(a) East-west
(b) North-south
(c) Up and down
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. In which medium sound travels faster–
(a) solid
(b) liquid
(c) gas
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question. Sound waves can not pass through–
(a) A solid liquid mixture
(b) A liquid gas mixture
(c) An ideal gas
(d) A perfect vaccum

Answer

D

Question. A periodic wave is characterized by–
(a) Phase only
(b) Wavelength only
(c) Frequency only
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Question. For the echo of the last syllable of the speech to be heard the least distance of the reflector must be (approximately)–
(a) 22 metre
(b) 32 metre
(c) 110 metre
(d) 340 metre

Answer

A

Question. During summer, an echo is heard–
(a) Sooner than during winter
(b) Later than during winter
(c) After same time as in winter
(d) Rarely

Answer

A

Question. Infrasonic frequency range is–
(a) below 20 Hz
(b) 20 Hz to 20 kHz
(c) Above 20 kHz
(d) No limit

Answer

A

Question. Ultrasonic frequency range is–
(a) below 20 Hz
(b) 20 Hz to 20 kHz
(c) Above 20 kHz
(d) No limit

Answer

C

Question. Human ear can hear–
(a) audible sound
(b) infra sound
(c) ultra sound
(d) all the above

Answer

A

Question. A sonar echo takes 4.4s to return from a submarine. If the speed of sound in water is 1500 ms-1, then the distance of submarine from the sonar is-
(a) 1500 m
(b) 3000 m
(c) 3300 m
(d) 3600 m

Answer

C

Question. The speed of sound in air at constant temperature–
(a) Decreases with increase of pressure
(b) Increases with increase of pressure
(c) Remains the same with the increase in pressure
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. The frequency of sound waves in water is –
(a) Same as that of frequency of source
(b) Less than frequency of source
(c) More than frequency of source
(d) None

Answer

A

Question. Nature of sound wave is–
(a) transverse
(b) longitudinal
(c) electromagnetic
(d) seismve

Answer

B

Question. Pitch of high frequency sound is–
(a) high
(b) low
(c) zero
(d) infinite

Answer

A

Question. The equipment (device) used for locating the position and distance of an object inside sea, using ultrasound is called–
(a) Pukar
(b) Upkar
(c) Radar
(d) Sonar

Answer

D

Question. The eardrum is a–
(a) bone
(b) coiled tube
(c) stretched membrane
(d) fluid

Answer

C

Question. The speed of sound is maximum in–
(a) Air
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Water
(d) Iron

Answer

D

Question. When sound waves travelling in air enter into the medium of water, the quantity which remains unchanged is–
(a) Wavelength
(b) Velocity
(c) Frequency
(d) None

Answer

C

We hope you liked the above Sound MCQ Class 9 Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!