Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter The Rise of Nationalism in Europe and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 1 The Rise of Nationalism in Europe

The The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. What was the main occupation in the mid 18th century in Europe?
(a) Trade and commerce
(b) Peasantry
(c) Craftmanship
(d) All of the above

Answer

B

Question. What was the main feature of the pattern of land holding prevailing in the Eastern and Central Europe?
(a) Tenants
(b) Vast estates
(c) Small owners
(d) Landlords

Answer

B

Question. Which newly designed flag was chosen to replace the formal flag ‘Royal Standard’ in France?
(a) Union Jack
(b) Tricolour
(c) White Saltire
(d) Red Cross

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following reforms made the whole system in France more rational and efficient?
(a) Administrative reform
(b) Social reform
(c) Economic reform
(d) Political reform

Answer

A

Question. Which country became full-fledged territorial state in Europe in the year 1789?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) England
(d) Spain

Answer

B

Question. When was the first clear expression of nationalism noticed in Europe?
(a) 1787
(b) 1759
(c) 1789
(d) 1769

Answer

C

Question. What was ‘Young Italy’?
(a) Vision of Italy
(b) Secret society
(c) National anthem of Italy
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Treaty of Constantinople recognised ………. as an independent nation.
(a) Greece
(b) Australia
(c) Italy
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which language was spoken for purposes of diplomacy in the mid 18th century in Europe?
(a) German
(b) English
(c) French
(d) Spanish

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following did not play a role to develop nationalist sentiments?
(a) Art
(b) Music
(c) Climate
(d) None

Answer

C

Question. Who remarked “When France Sneezes, the rest of Europe catches cold”?
(a) Giuseppe Mazzini
(b) Metternich
(c) Louis Philippe
(d) Johann Gottfried

Answer

B

Question. Which country had been party of the ‘Ottoman Empire’ since the 15th century?
(a) Spain
(b) Greece
(c) France
(d) Germany

Answer

B

Question. Who was proclaimed the King of United Italy, in 1861?
(a) Giuseppe Garibaldi
(b) Victor Emmanuel II
(c) Giuseppe Mazzini
(d) Cavour

Answer

B

Question. Liberal-nationalits mainly belong to which class?
(a) Elite class
(b) Educated middle-class elite
(c) Working class
(d) Artisans

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following was not a part of Napoleon’s defeat?
(a) Britain
(b) Australia
(c) Italy
(d) Brazil

Answer

C

Question. Who destroyed democracy in France?
(a) Adolf Hitler
(b) Mussolini
(c) Napolean Bonaparte
(d) Bismarck

Answer

C

Question. The meaning of ‘Volksgeist’:
(a) Common people
(b) Spirit of the nation
(c) Music
(d) None of above

Answer

B

Question. The place where the priests and bishops were punished.
(a) Siberia
(b) Tundra
(c) Mongolia
(d) None of above

Answer

A

Question. Which region is ruled over by ‘The Habsburg Empire’?
(a) Austria-Hungary
(b) France-Netherlands
(c) Spain-Portugal
(d) Scotland-Ireland

Answer

A

Question. Which country began to use language as a weapon of national resistance?
(a) Poland
(b) Prussia
(c) Hungary
(d) Austria

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following did the European conservatives not believe in?
(a) Traditional institution of state policy
(b) Strengthened monarchy
(c) A return to a society of pre-revolutionary days
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. Name the Italian revolutionary from Genoa.
(a) Metternich
(b) Johann Gottfried
(c) Giuseppe Mazzini
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. What major issue was criticised against by the liberal nationalists?
(a) Censorship laws to control the press
(b) Preservation of the Church
(c) A modern army
(d) Efficient bureaucracy

Answer

D

Question. German philosopher, Johann Gottfried clamined that true German culture was to be discovered among the:
(a) Common people
(b) Aristocratic
(c) Middle class elite
(d) None of above

Answer

A

Question. Where was the first upheaval took place in July, 1803?
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Greece

Answer

B

Question. The most serious source of nationalist tension in Europe, after 1871, was an area called:
(a) Ottoman
(b) Prussia
(c) Balkans
(d) Macedonia

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements about the ‘French Revolution’ are correct?
(i) After the end of the French Revolution it was proclaimed that it was the people who would henceforth constitute the nation and shape its destiny.
(ii) France will have a constitutional monarchy and the new republic will be headed by a member of the royal family.
(iii) A centralised administrative system will be put in place to formulate uniform laws for all citizens.
(iv) Imposition of internal custom duties and dues will continue to exist in France.
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Match the term with the statements given below: A ‘Utopian Society’ is
(i) a society under a benevolent monarchy
(ii) a society that is unlikely to ever exist
(iii) a society under the control of a chosen few wise men
(iv) a society under Parliamentary Democracy
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iii) on

Answer

B

Question. The Civil Code of 1804 in France is usually known as:
(a) The French Revolutionary Code
(b) Napoleonic Code
(c) European Imperial Code
(d) The French Civil Code

Answer

B

Question. Pick out the correct definition to define the term ‘Plebiscite’.
(a) Plebiscite is a direct vote by which only the female members of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal.
(b) Plebiscite is a direct vote by the female members of a matriarchal system to accept or reject a proposal.
(c) Plebiscite is a direct vote by only a chosen few from the total population of a parti-cular region to accept or reject a proposal.
(d) Plebiscite is a direct vote by which all the citizens of a region are asked to accept or reject a proposal

Answer

D

Question. Nationalism’, which emerged as a force in the late 19th century, means
(a) strong devotion for one’s own country and its history and culture.
(b) strong devotion for one’s own country without appreciation for other nations.
(c) strong love for one’s own country and hatred for others.
(d) equally strong devotion for all the countries of the world.

Answer

A

Question. Ernst Renan believed that the existence of nations is a necessity because
(a) it ensures protection to all inhabitants.
(b) it ensures liberty to all inhabitant citizens.
(c) it ensures Parliamentary form of govern-ment to its inhabitants.
(d) it ensures jobs and good health to all its inhabitants.

Answer

B

Question. Choose the correct nationality of the artist Frederic Sorrieu who visualised in his painting a society made up of Democratic and Social Republic.
(a) German
(b) Swiss
(c) French
(d) American

Answer

B

Question. The first great revolution which gave the clear idea of nationalism with its core words: ‘Liberty, Equality and Fraternity’ was:
(a) The Russian Revolution
(b) The French Revolution
(c) The American Revolution
(d) India’s First War of Independence

Answer

B

Question. The French revolutionaries declared that the mission and destiny of the French nation was:-
(a) to conquer the people of Europe.
(b) to liberate the people of Europe from despotism.
(c) to strengthen absolute monarchies in all the countries of Europe.
(d) None of the Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following countries did not attend the Congress of Vienna?
(a) Britain
(b) Russia
(c) Prussia
(d) Switzerland

Answer

D

Question. What was the objective of drawing up Treaty of Vienna?
a. For bringing out peace among the countries
b. For Sustainable development
c. To form Constituent assembly
d. Undoing the effects of Napoleonic wars.

Answer

D

Question. _______ between England and Scotland resulted in the formation of the ‘United Kingdom of Great Britain’
a. The Napoleonic Code
b. The Treaty of Vienna
c. The Act of Union
d. The civil code

Answer

C

Question. What territories did the Habsburg Empire rule over?
a. Hungary
b. Austria
c. Both Austria and Hungary
d. Romania

Answer

C

Question. Artists of the time of the French Revolution personified ___ as a female figure.
a. Confinement
b. Liberty
c. Law
d. Enlightment

Answer

B

Question. Which of the quote is said by Metternich?
a. Little by little, the old world crumbled, and not once did the king imagine that some of the pieces might fall on him.
b. ‘When France sneezes,’ Metternich once remarked, ‘the rest of Europe catches cold.’
c. Liberty, equality, fraternity, or death; – the last, much the easiest to bestow, O Guillotine!
d. Giuseppe Mazzini is ‘the most dangerous enemy of our social order’

Answer

D

FILL IN THE BLANK

Question. When conservative regimes were restored to power, many liberal minded people went underground because of the fear of ………. .

Answer

Repression

Question. The Act of Union of 1707 was between ………. and ………. .

Answer

England and Scotland

Question. ………. were the most serious nationalist tension in Europe after 1871.

Answer

Balkans

Question. Jacob clubs were the ………. .

Answer

Political Clubs

Question. ………. allegory represent the nation of France.

Answer

Marianne

TRUE/FALSE

Question. From 1848, Prussia took on the leadership of the movement of national unification.

Answer

True

Question. In Britain, formation of a nation-state was a long parliamentary process.

Answer

True

Question. Mazzini was a great revolutionary leader of Romanian.

Answer

False

Question. The Napoleonic Bode upheld reforms and equality.

Answer

True

Question. Jacobin clubs influenced German Army.

Answer

False

https://unseenpassage.com/mcq-questions-class-10-social-science/

We hope you liked the above The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQ Class 10 Social Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!