Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQs Class 12 Geography

Please refer to Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQ Class 12 Geography with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Geography. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography with Answers to score more marks in Grade 12 Geography exams. Students should read the chapter Tertiary and Quaternary Activities and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 12 Geography Chapter 7 Tertiary and Quaternary Activities

The Tertiary and Quaternary Activities MCQ Class 12 Geography provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Which one of the following activities is not a secondary sector activity?
A. Iron Smelting
B. Making Garment
C. Catching fish
D. Basket Weaving

Ans.

C

Question. Which one of the following sectors provides most of the employment in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata?
A. Primary
B. Secondary
C. Service
D. Quaternary

Ans.

C

Question. Which one of the following is related to quaternary sector?
A. Manufacturing computers
B. University teaching
C. Paper & raw pulp production
D. Printing books

Ans.

B

Question. Which one out of the following statement is not true?
A. Outsourcing reduces the cost & increases efficiency
B. At times engineering & manufacturing job can also be outsourced
C. BPOs have better business opportunities as compared to KPOs
D. There may be dissatisfaction among job seekers in the countries that outsource the jobs

Ans.

B

Question. Expand BPO
A. Business Progress Outstanding
B. Business Process Outsourcing
C. Bharat Pragati organization
D. Business Process Outgoing

Ans.

B

Question. Which of the following industries is considered part of the quinary sector?
A. Farming
B. Manufacturing
C. Retail
D. Robotics

Ans.

D

Question. Which of the following best describes the quinary sector?
A. It is goods- based
B. It is information -based
C. It is domestic service based
D. It is finance based

Ans.

B

Question. The quinary industry sector can be thought of as a branch or addition from which sector?
A. Tertiary
B. Secondary
C. Quaternary
D. Primary

Ans.

C

Question. Which one of the following is a tertiary activity?
a. Farming
b. Trading
c. Weaving
d. Hunting.

Ans.

B

Question. Which are the fastest means of communication?
a. Telegraph
b. Telex
c. Radio
d. Mobile Telephones

Ans.

D

Question. Jobs that involve high degrees and level of innovations are known as:
a. Secondary activities
b. Quarternary activities
c. Quinary activities
d. Primary activities

Ans.

C

Question. Which service does not require professional skill?
a. Lawyer
b. Doctor
c. Teacher
d. Shopkeeper

Ans.

D

Question. Manufactured goods are provided by:
a. Urban centers
b. Rural centers
c. Mandis
d. Bi-weekly markets

Ans.

A

Question. Who operates on the wholesaler’s capital?
a. Large stores
b. Chain stores
c. Retailer
d. Departmental stores

Ans.

C

Question. Which one of the following activities is related to quaternary sector?
a. Manufacturing computers
b. Paper and raw pulp production
c. University teaching
d. Printing activities

Ans.

C

Question. What stands for ICT?
a. Information Communication Technologies
b. Intelligent Communication Technologies
c. Infrastructural Communication Technologies
d. International Communication Technologies

Ans.

A

Question. Which of the following is an example of mass media?
a. Letter
b. Phone
c. Newspaper
d. All of these

Ans.

C

Question. What stands for CBD?
a. Central Board of Development
b. Communication and Business Development
c. Community Board Development
d. Central Business District

Ans.

D

Question. What are quasi-urban centres?
a. Retail marketing centres
b. Urban marketing centres
c. Rural marketing centres
d. Wholesale marketing centres

Ans.

C

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!