Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQ Class 11 Economics

Please refer to Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQ Class 11 Economics with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Economics. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with Answers to score more marks in Grade 11 Economics exams. Students should read the chapter Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 11 Economics Chapter 10 Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors

The Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQ Class 11 Economics provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Which of the following country was faster in shifting its workforce from agriculture to service sector?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is not an indicator of human development?
(a) Density of population
(b) GDP per capita
(c) Life expectancy at birth
(d) Literacy rate 

Answer

A

Question. ________has the highest life expectancy.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) both (a) and (c) 

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following countries ranks first in the development experience?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these 

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following countries has introduced one-child norm?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh

Answer

A

Question. Reform process was started in China in ___________.
(a) 1968
(b) 1978
(c) 1988
(d) 1991 

Answer

B

Question. When did China announce its first five-year plan?
(a) 1951
(b) 1956
(c) 1953
(d) 1961 

Answer

C

Question. One child norm is featured of ______country.
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) China 

Answer

D

Question. Pakistan became independent in
(a) 1946
(b) 1944
(c) 1947
(d) 1945

Answer

C

Question. Great leap forward campaign was initiated in China in______
(a) 1978
(b) 1968
(c) 1948
(d) 1958 

Answer

D

Question. With which of the following concepts is commune system associated?
(a) Industrialisation
(b) Human rights
(c) SEZs
(d) Equal distribution of land 

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is not an indicator of human development?
(a) Density of population
(b) GDP per capita
(c) Literacy rate
(d) Life expectancy at birth 

Answer

A

Question. With which of the following concepts is commune system associated?
(a) Industrialisation
(b) Human rights
(c) Equal distribution of land
(d) Special Economic Zones 

Answer

C

Question. How many people died in the devastating earthquake that took place in Pakistan in 2005?
(a) 45000
(b) 55000
(c) 65000
(d) 75000 

Answer

D

Question. The Great Leap Forward campaign in China focused on___________.
(a) widespread industrialisation
(b) new agricultural strategy
(c) privatisation
(d) economic reforms

Answer

A

Question. Growth rate of population is highest in which of the following country?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these 

Answer

C

Question. First five- year plan of __________commenced in the year 1956.
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) China
(d) None of these 

Answer

A

Question. Reforms were introduced in 1978 in_________.
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) All of these 

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is a feature pertaining to the Indian economy?
(a) One child norm
(b) Growth due to manufacturing sector
(c) High degree of urbanisation
(d) Life expectancy at birth

Answer

D

Question. What was the fertility rate in Pakistan as in 2015?
(a) 1.6
(b) 2.6
(c) 3.7
(d) 3.6 

Answer

C

Fill in the blanks.

Question. The trade-GDP ratio of India is _______ than that of Pakistan (greater/lesser).

Answer

Greater

Question. _________has shown brighter signs of urbanisation. (India/Pakistan)

Answer

Pakistan

Question. In order to attract foreign investors___________ (ACJs/ SEZs) were set up.     

Answer

SEZs

Question. India announced its First Five Year Plan in________ (1951/1956).     

Answer

1951

Question. One child policy was adopted in China in the year_______(1978/1979)     

Answer

1979 

Question. People’s Republic of China was established in__________ (1948/1949)   

Answer

1949

Question. In India and Pakistan, the service sector accounts for more than _______(50/25) per cent of GDP.

Answer

50

Question. (a) First Five Year Plan of ________________ commenced in the year 1956. (Pakistan/China)   

Answer

Pakistan

Question. Lack of _______ (economical/political) freedom and its implications for human rights are major concerns in China.     

Answer

Political

Question. In 1978 _______ (Economic Reforms/ The Great Leap Forward) were initiated in China.     

Answer

Economic Reforms

Question. Maternal mortality rate is high in _____________. (China/Pakistan)     

Answer

Pakistan

Question. After independence, Pakistan adopted _____________model of growth. (mixed-economy/socialist-economy)     

Answer

Mixed-economy

Question. Proportion of people below poverty line is more in __________.(India/Pakistan)   

Answer

India

Question. In the strategy of growth of India and Pakistan, _________sector was assigned the secondary role of pushing the process of growth. (public/private)

Answer

Private

Question. ____________ has established a substantial lead over India in terms of GDP growth and structural transformation. (China/Pakistan)

Answer

China

Question. Pakistan’s five-year plan is now called the ______Development Plan. (Long-term/Medium-term).

Answer

Medium-term

Question. _________ introduced the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1695 in China. (Mao/Sun-jat-sen)

Answer

Mao

Question. Reforms in ______________ were introduced in 1978. (China/Pakistan)

Answer

China

Question. China has recently started moving towards a _________ (Democratic/Dictatorship).

Answer

Democratic

Question. In the 1970s, nationalisation of capital goods industries took place in_________ (India/Pakistan)

Answer

Pakistan

We hope you liked the above Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors MCQ Class 11 Economics. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!