Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 1 Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter Development and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 1 Development

The Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. The development goals of landless rural labourers are:
(a) Assured high family income through higher support prices for their crops
(b) To settle their children abroad
(c) More days of work and better wages
(d) all the above

Answer

C

Question. The development goals of prosperous farmers from Punjab are :
(a) Assured high family income through higher support prices for their crops.
(b) More days of work and better wages
(c) Better market prices
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Question. If per capita income were to be used as the measure of development, Punjab will be considered the most developed and which of the states the least developed:
(a) West-Bengal
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar

Answer

D

Question. Money cannot buy a:
(a) Pollution-free environment
(b) Unadulterated medicines
(c) Life without worries
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Question. Kerala has a low Infant Mortality Rate because it has:
(a) Surplus money
(b) Pollution free environment
(c) Basic health and educational facilities
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Literary rate for rural women population in UP is:
(a) 18%
(b) 19%
(c) 20%
(d) 21%

Answer

B

Question. For comparison between countries:
(a) Total income is a useful measure
(b) Total income is not such an useful measure
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Average income is the:
(а) Total income of the country divided by the total population
(b) Total income of the country divided by the rich people
(c) Total income of the country divided by the working population
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The percentage of rural children aged 10-14 years attending school in UP is:
(a) 21%
(b) 23%
(c) 27%
(d) 31%

Answer

D

Question. The Human Development Report compares countries on the basis of:
(a) The educational levels of the people
(b) Health status of the people
(c) Per capita income of the people
(d) All the above factors

Answer

D

Question. Countries with per capita income of Rs. 37,000 or less are called:
(а) Rich countries
(b) Poor countries
(c) Low income countries
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question.The average income is also called: 
(a) Per capita profit
(b) Per capita income
(c) Limited income
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Gross Enrolment Ratio for three levels means:
(a) Enrolment ratio for primary school, middle school and higher education
(b) Middle school, secondary school and colleges
(c) Primary school, secondary school and higher education
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The per capita income for all countries is calculated in:
(a) Pounds
(b) Shillings
(c) Rupee
(d) Dollars

Answer

D

Question. Nepal has half the per capita income of India, yet it is not far behind India in:
(а) Literacy rate
(b) Gross enrolment-ratio
(c) Life expectancy and literacy levels
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Development involves:
(a) The ways in which we can work towards achieving our goals.
(b) Achieving the goal without doing work
(c) Participation of the people
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is an important factor on which our life depends is:
(a) Money
(b) Food
(c) Games
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is true of a job which offer high pay but no job security and no time for your family:
(a) Tension and more ability to work
(b) Mental torture
(c) Loss of sense of security and freedom
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Expectations of a girl are:
(a) Education as her brother
(b) Toys as her brother
(c) As much freedom and opportunity as her brother
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. To get more electricity, industrialists may want:
(a) More money
(b) More factors
(c) More dams
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. What may be development for one may person be:
(a) Development for the other
(b) Less development for the other
(c) Destructive for the other
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is true of peoples goals in addition to higher income:
(a) Equal treatment
(b) Freedom
(c) Respect and security
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Question. If women are engaged in paid work, their dignity in the house-hold and society:
(a) Decreases
(b) Becomes zero
(c) Increases
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. A safe and secure environment:
(a) May enable more men to take up a variety of jobs or run a business
(b) May enable more women to take up a variety of jobs or run a business
(c) Help policemen to live in peace
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The per capita income of Sri Lanka in US $ is:
(a) 102.7
(b) 222.5
(c) 149.0
(d) 439.0

Answer

D

Question. The per capita income of India in US $ is:
(a) 313.9
(b) 222.5
(c) 149.0
(d) 439.0

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is correct regarding Individuals who seek different goals :
(a) Ideas are different from others
(b) Ideas are similar to others
(c) Notion of national development is same also likely to be similar.
(d) Notion of national development is likely to be different.

Answer

D

Question. What is the most important attribute while comparing countries:
(a) Their population
(b) Their political status
(c) Their income
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Life expectancy at birth denotes:
(а) Average expected length of life of a person at the time of birth
(b) Average expected length of life of a person at the time of death
(c) Average expected length of life of a child at the time of birth
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. HDI stands for :
(а) Heavy Developed Industry
(b) Human Development Index
(c) Heavy Developed Infrastructure
(d) Heavy Industries Development

Answer

B

Write true (T) or false (F)

Question. In Bihar in 2001, the Literacy Rate was 70%.

Answer

False

Question. Money in your pocket cannot buy all the goods and services that you may need to live well.

Answer

True

Question. Different persons can have different development goals.

Answer

True

Question. What may be development for one may not be development for the other.

Answer

True

Question. There are many things that are not easily measured but they mean a lot to our lives.

Answer

True

Question. A safe and secure environment may allow more women to take up a variety of jobs or run a business.

Answer

True

Question. The per capita income of Bangladesh in US $ is 222.5.

Answer

False

Question. Human Development Report compares countries based on the educational levels of the people, their health status and per capita income.

Answer

True

Question. If individuals seek different goals, then their notion of national development is also likely to be same.

Answer

False

Question. When we compare different things, they could have similarities as well as differences.

Answer

True

Question. The averages income is also called per capita income.

Answer

True

Question. Countries with per capita income of Rs. 4,53,000 per annum are called poor countries.

Answer

False

Question. The Infant Mortality Rate (per 1000), in the state of Punjab, is 49.

Answer

True

Question. The Infant Mortality Rate (per 1000), in Kerala is 60.

Answer

False

Question. The rich countries, including countries of Middle East are generally called developed countries.

Answer

False

Question. The per capita income of the state of Punjab is rupees 26,000.

Answer

True

Question. Many times, two persons or groups of persons may seek things which are not conflicting.

Answer

True

Question. A girl does not except as much freedom and opportunity as her brother.

Answer

False

Question. The per capita income of the state of Bihar is rupees 57,000.

Answer

False

Question. Kerala in 2001 had a alternate of 91%. The literacy Rate in Kerala, in 2001 was 91%.

Answer

True

Question. If women are engaged in paid work, their dignity in the household and society decreases.

Answer

False

Question. If there is respect for women there would be more sharing of housework.

Answer

True

Question. Money can also protect you from infectious diseases.

Answer

False

Question. Kerala has a low Infant Mortality Rate because it has adequate provision of basic health and educational facilities.

Answer

True

Question. Besides seeking more income, people may also seek things like equal treatment, freedom, security, etc.

Answer

False

Question. The quality of our life also depends on non-material things.

Answer

True

Question. Sri Lanka, is much ahead of India in every respect.

Answer

True

Question. The per capita income of Pakistan in US $ is 187.0.

Answer

False

Question. For comparing countries, their income is considered to be one of the most important attributes.

Answer

True

Question. Average income is the total income of the population divided by the adult members.

Answer

False

Fill in the blanks

Question. We compare ……………………… income which is the total income divided by the total population.

Answer

average

Question. ……………………… has a low Infant Mortality Rate because it has adequate provision of basic health and educational facilities.

Answer

Kerala

Question. A girl from a rich urban family is able to pursue her studies ……………………… .

Answer

abroad

Question. A girl expects as much ……………………… and opportunity as her brother.

Answer

freedom

Question. ………………………, or material things that one can buy with it, is one factor on which our life depends.

Answer

Money

Question. Per capita income is calculated in ……………………… .

Answer

dollars

Question. Groundwater is an example of ……………………… resources.

Answer

renewable

Question. For development people look at a ……………………… of goals.

Answer

mix

Question. A safe and secure environment may allow more ……………………… to take up a variety of jobs.

Answer

women

Question. Development involves ……………………… about the questions and the ways in which we can work towards achieving the goals.

Answer

thinking

Question. Landless rural labourers want more days of work and better ……………………… .

Answer

wages

Question. The per capita income of Nepal in US $ is ……………………… .

Answer

149.0

Question. To get more electricity, industrialists may want more ……………………… .

Answer

dams

Question. Different persons can have different ……………………… goal.

Answer

developmental

Question. The development goals that people have are not only about better ……………………… but also about other important things in life.

Answer

income

We hope you liked the above Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!