Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Environment And Sustainable Development MCQ Class 11 Economics

Please refer to Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development MCQ Class 11 Economics with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 11 Economics. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with Answers to score more marks in Grade 11 Economics exams. Students should read the chapter Environment And Sustainable Development and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 11 Economics Chapter 9 Environment And Sustainable Development

The Environment And Sustainable Development MCQ Class 11 Economics provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Absorptive capacity is defined as :
(a) Ability of the environment to absorb degradation
(b) Resource generation within the assimilating capacity of the environment
(c) Average number of organisms living in a given environment
(d) The minimum population surviving in the world as a whole

Answer

A

Question. An increase in real income along with equitable distribution is called:
(a) economic growth
(b) economic development
(c) sustainable development
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is not considered as an element of environment?
(a) Air
(b) Land
(c) Weather
(d) Electricity

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is a necessary condition of sustainable development?
(a) Increase in the quality of life
(b) Reduction in the level of pollution
(c) Conservation of the stock of natural capital
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is the strategy for sustainable development?
(a) Integrated rural development
(b) Shift to organic farming
(c) Output-efficient technology
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is a cause of environmental degradation?
(a) Population explosion
(b) Increasing urbanisation
(c) Rapid industrialisation
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Industrial waste streaming into the rivers contributes to:
(a) air pollution
(b) water pollution
(c) land pollution
(d) noise pollution

Answer

D

Question. Principal cause of environmental pollution is:
(a) population explosion
(b) rapid industrialisation
(c) increased urbanisation
(d) all of these

Answer

B

Question. Sustainable development is that development which satisfies the need of:
(a) present generation only
(b) future generation only
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. The basic problem related to environment is:
(a) problem of pollution
(b) problem of excessive exploitation of natural resources
(c) problem of degeneration
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is a component of environment?
(a) Living elements only
(b) Non-living elements only
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following factors contribute to air pollution?
(a) Smoke emitted by industries
(b) Poisonous gases emitted in the process of chemical treatment of the materia ls
(c) Emission of gases by motor vehicles
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statements is correct:
(a) Global Warming is entirely a natural phenomenon
(b) Global warming is simply an another term form green house effect
(c) Global warming is the rise in average temperature at the earth surface
(d) Global warming is caused ozone depletion

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements highlight the significance of environment?
(a) It offers resources for production
(b) It enhances quality of life
(c) It sustains life
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is a reason of noise pollution?
(a) Domestic sewerage
(b) Industrial waste
(c) Industrial machines
(d) Emission of gases

Answer

C

We hope you liked the above Environment And Sustainable Development MCQ Class 11 Economics. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!