Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Power-sharing MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 1 Power-sharing MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter Power-sharing and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 1 Power-sharing

The Power-sharing MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. One basic principle of democracy is that people:
(a) Can enjoy all the powers
(b) Can not enjoy all the powers
(c) Are the source of all political power
(d) Are not the source of all political power

Answer

C

Question. The Bombay high count ordered the Maharashtra state government to immediately take action and improve living conditions for the
(а) 3000-odd women at seven women’s homes in Mumbai
(b) 2000-odd children at six childen’s homes in Mumbai
(c) 2000-odd children at seven children’s homes in Mumbai
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Brussels has a separate government in which both the communities have:
(а) Unequal representation
(b) Equal representation
(c) No representation
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. In a democracy political power should be distributed among:
(а) As many ministers as possible
(b) As many citizens as possible
(c) As many women as possible
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Belgium has borders with:
(а) USA, Germany, Netherlands and France
(b) Russia, Germany, Netherlands and Luxembourg
(c) Canada, USA, Russia and Luxembourg
(d) France, Netherlands, Germany and Luxembourg

Answer

D

Question. Apart from the central and the state government, there is a third kind of government, in Belgium, called:
(a) Community government
(b) People’s government
(c) Women’s government
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Most of the Sinhala-Speaking people are:
(a) Hindus
(b) Muslims
(c) Buddhists
(d) Christians

Answer

C

Question. The government of Ontario State in Canada has agreed to a land claim settlement with the:
(a) Buddhists
(b) Social groups
(c) Aboriginal community
(d) Minority community

Answer

C

Question. Tyranny of the majority is not just oppressive for the minority; it often brings ruin to:
(a) The minority as well
(b) The country as well
(c) Majority as well
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. In Belgium the unity of the country is possible only by:
(a) Respecting the feeling of the upper class
(b) Respecting the feeling and interests of the power class
(c) Respecting the feeling and interests of different communities and regions
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Sri Lanka is just a few kilometres off the southern coast of:
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

Answer

B

Question. A legitimate government is one where citizens:
(a) Through participation, acquire a stake in the system
(b) Through roles, acquire a stake in the system
(c) Without participation, acquire a stake in the system
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Out of the total population of Belgium:
(a) 49 percent lives in the Flemish region and speaks Dutch language
(b) 59 percent lives in the Flemish region and speaks Dutch language
(c) 59 percent lives in the Dutch region and speaks Flemish language
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Power is shared among different political parties that represent :
(a) Different candidates
(b) Same ideologies
(c) Different ideologies and social groups
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Power sharing is good because it helps to:
(a) Increase the possibility of conflict between social groups
(b) Reduce the possibility of conflict between social groups
(c) Share the powers between the social groups
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Power-sharing MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!