Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Rural Development MCQ Class 11 Economics

Question. Rural development means:
(A) Rural education department
(B) Rural health facilities development
(C) Rural Infrastructure development
(D) All the above 

Answer

D

Question. What percentage of agricultural production increased from 2007 to 2012?
(A) 2 %.
(B) 3.2 %
(C) 5%.
(D) 6%. 

Answer

B

Question. What is another name for Self Help Group Program:
(A) Mini Bank program
(B) Micro-credit programmes
(C) Both A and B
(D) None of these 

Answer

B

Question. Program have been made by MPs in India to identify and develop a village in their constituency:
(A) SansadAdarsh Gram Yojna
(B) Pradhan MantriYojna
(C) both A and B
(D) None of the above. 

Answer

A

Question. What is the reason that farmers need to take loan:
(A) Seeds purchase
(B) Fertiliser purchase
(C) Other social work
(D) All the above. 

Answer

D

Question. Rural population require long-term loans because:
(A) For buying Fertilizers
(B) Buying agricultural machinery
(C) Buy seeds
(D) To make minor improvements on land 

Answer

B

Question. Activities are included in agricultural marketing system:
(A) Assembling and storage of agriculture commodities
(B) Processing and transportation and packaging of agriculture commodities
(C) Grading and distribution of agriculture commodities
(D) All the above. 

Answer

D

Question. Non-agriculturdoal productive activities are required for rural development:
(A) Education department activities
(B) Food Processing activities
(C) Health development activities
(D) All of the above. 

Answer

D

Question. The reason for India’s prosperity rate to decrease to 3% between 1991 and 2012 is:
(A) Decline in public investment
(B) Insufficient infrastructure
(C) Lack of alternative employment opportunities in industry and service sector
(D) All of the above.

Answer

D

Question. In the rural area, small institutions collect small savings and give credit to their members:
(A) Self Help Group
(B) Saving Help Group
(C) Short time Help Group
(D) All the above. 

Answer

A

Question. Examples of diversification of productive activities are:
(A) Animal husbandry
(B) Fisheries
(C) Horticulture
(D) All the above.

Answer

D

Question. Measures adopted to improve the agricultural marketing system are:
(A) Regulation of markets
(B) of infrastructure facilities provided
(C) Minimum Support Price
(D) All the above 

Answer

D

Question. Name the state where Kudumshree was started.
(A) Kerala.
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Assam
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer

A

Question. When was the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development established in India:
(A) 1991
(B) 1982
(C) 1986
(D) 1990 

Answer

B

Question. The real progress of India refers not to the development of urban industrial centers but mainly to the development of the village:
(A) JavaharLal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Sardar Patel
(D) None of these.

Answer

B

Question. Non-institutional sources of agriculture credit are?
(A) Commercial Bak
(B) NABARD
(C) Regional Bank
(D) Traders

Answer

D

Question. Which institutions are working in the institutional structure of rural Banking :
(A) Commercial Banks
(B) Regional rural banks
(C) Cooperatives and land development Banks
(D) All the above 

Answer

D

Question. The population dependent on agriculture in India is:
(A) Two – third population
(B) One – third population
(C) both a and b
(D) Nor of these

Answer

A

Question. The state related to Tanwa project is:
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Rajasthan.
(D) Assam

Answer

B


True and False.

Question. The main function of regional rural banks is to provide financial assistance to big farmers.

Answer

False

Question. NABARD was established in 1982.

Answer

Ture

Question. Food corporation of India is the principal government agency storing foodgrains.

Answer

True

Question. chemical fertilizers sustain soil fertility.

Answer

False

Question. Long – term loans are generally availed by the lenders farmers.

Answer

False

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!