Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Federalism MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Question. The jurisdictions of the respective levels or tiers of government:
(a) Are not specified in the constitution
(b) Are specified in the constitution
(c) Are written in the constitution
(d) All the above

Answer

B

Question. The ‘coming together’ federations is found in:
(a) USA, China and Russia
(b) India, Pakistan and Bangladesh
(c) USA, Switzerland and Australia
(d) Australia, Russia and Germany

Answer

C

Question. Rural local government is popularly known by the name:
(а) Rural raj
(b) Local raj
(c) Panchayati raj
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The head of the gram panchayat is called:
(a) Panch
(b) Sarpanch
(c) Mukhia
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. New states were created in India to:
(a) Ensure that people who spoke the same language lived in the same state
(b) Ensure proper safety of the people
(c) Ensure proper rule
(d) None of the

Answer

A

Question. Some states were created not on the basis of language but to recognise differences based on:
(a) Culture
(b) Ethnicity
(c) Geography
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Question. According to the Constitution, the use of English for official purposes was to stop in:
(a) 1948
(b) 1955
(c) 1965
(d) 1975

Answer

C

Question. Restructuring the Centre-State relations is one more way in which:
(a) Democracy is strengthened
(b) Socialism is strengthened
(c) Federalism is strengthened
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The ‘holding together’ federation is found in:
(a) India, Spain and Belgium
(b) USA, China and Russia
(c) Australia, Russia and Germany
(d) none of the above

Answer

A

Question. Defence of the country, foreign affairs, banking, currency are subjects inducted in the:
(а) State list
(b) Concurrent list
(c) Union list
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question. When power is taken away from the Central and State governments and given to local government, it is called:
(а) Centralisation
(b) Decentralisation
(c) ‘Take over’ government
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. A major step towards decentralisation was taken in:
(a) 1991
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1994

Answer

B

Question. The real success of federalism in India can be attributed to the:
(a) Clearly laid out constitutional provisions
(b) Democratic politics in our country
(c) Can be both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The creation of Linguistic States was the first and a major test for:
(a) Federal government in India
(b) Peace in India
(c) Democratic politics in our country
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. At least one-third of all positions are reserved for:
(а) Men
(b) Women
(c) Children
(d) Schedules Tribes

Answer

B

Question. Education, forest, trade unions, marriage, etc. are subjects included in the :
(a) State list
(b) Concurrent list
(c) Union list
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question. Computer software is a:
(a) Local subject
(b) Important subject
(c) Residuary subject
(d) None

Answer

C

Question. An independent institution to conduct Panchayat and municipal elections, in each state is called:
(a) State Election Commission
(b) Central Election Commission
(c) Local Election Commission
(d) none of the above

Answer

A

Question. The political head of the zilla parishad is the:
(a) Sarpanch
(b) President
(c) Chair person
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. One of the key changes made in the constitution of Belgium was to reduce the power of the central government and to give their powers:
(a) To the state governments
(b) To the regional governments
(c) To the gram parishads
(d) None of the above

Answer

D

Question. Areas, like Chandigarh, or Lakshadweep or the capital city of Delhi, are called:
(а) State Territories
(b) Central Territories
(c) Union Territories
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. In case of any dispute about the division of powers:
(а) The High Courts and District Courts make a decision
(b) The High Courts make a decision
(c) The Supreme Court makes a decision
(d) The High Court and the Supreme Court make a decision

Answer

D

Question. After 1993, Belgium shifted from a unitary to:
(a) Central government
(b) State government
(c) A federal form of government
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Federalism is a system of government in which power is divided between:
(а) A central authority and various constituent units of the country
(b) A state authority and various constituent units of the country
(c) State government and state government
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The official language of our country is:
(a) Hindi
(b) Bengali
(c) Urdu
(d) Punjabi

Answer

A

Question. The number of languages recognised as Scheduled languages by the Constitution are
(a) 19
(b) 20
(c) 21
(d) 22

Answer

C

Question. The central government can pass on orders to the provincial or:
(a) The local government
(b) Central government
(c) State government
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. In a federal system, the central government:
(a) Can order the state government to take relevant action.
(b) Cannot order the state government to take relevant action.
(c) Can order the state of take relevant action on certain occasions.
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Police, trade, commerce, agriculture, etc. are subjects included in the:
(a) State list
(b) Concurrent list
(c) Union list
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Many provisions of the Indian Constitution are not applicable to the state of:
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar

Answer

A

True or False

Question. The ‘coming together’ federations are found in India, Spain and Belgium.

Answer

False

Question. The ‘holding together’ federation are found in USA, Switzerland and Australia.

Answer

False

Question. Federalism is a system of government in which the power is divided between a central authority and various constituent units of the country.

Answer

True

Question. Under the unitary system, there are many levels of government.

Answer

False

Question. The fundamental provisions of the constitution cannot be unilaterally changed by one level of government.

Answer

True

Question. Courts do not have the powers to interpret the constitution.

Answer

False

Question. Some areas like Chandigarh, the capital city of Delhi, etc., are called Union Territories.

Answer

True

Question. All the Union Territories have the powers of a state.

Answer

False

Question. The federal system has one objective i.e. to safeguard and promote unity of the country.

Answer

False

Question. An ideal federal system has both aspects: mutual trust and agreement to live together.

Answer

True

Question. After 1993, Belgium shifted from a unitary to a federal form of government.

Answer

True

Question. Sri Lanka also has a unitary as well as a federal form of government.

Answer

False

Question. Computer software is a ‘residuary’ subject.

Answer

True

Question. All states in the Indian Union do not have identical powers.

Answer

True

Question. The exact balance of power between the central and the state governments does not vary from one federation to another

Answer

False

Question. India has emerged as an independent nation after a painful and bloody partition.

Answer

True

Question. The real success of federalism in India can be attributed to the nature of democratic politics in our country.

Answer

True

Question. The creation of Linguistic States was the first and a major test for democratic politics in our country.

Answer

True

Question. Soon after independence, several princely states became a part of the country.

Answer

True

Question. Although our constitution did not use the word federation, the Indian Union is based on the principles of federalism.

Answer

True

Question. The state list includes subjects such as banking, currency, communications, etc.

Answer

False

Question. Concurrent list includes subjects such as education, forest, marriage, etc.

Answer

True

Question. Jammu and Kashmir has its own Constitution.

Answer

True

Question. Indians who are not permanent residents of the state of Jammu and Kashmir can buy land or home here.

Answer

False

Question. Any change in the constitution has to be passed by both the Houses of Parliament with at least three-fourths majority.

Answer

False

Question. In case of any dispute about the division of powers only the Supreme Court can make a decision.

Answer

False

Question. Later on, a third tier of federalism was added to our constitution, in the form of Panchayats and Municipalities.

Answer

True

Question. Union list includes subjects such as police, trade, commerce, agriculture, etc.

Answer

False

Question. State governments do not have powers of their own and thus are answerable to the central government.

Answer

False

Question. In a federalism, the jurisdictions of the respective levels or organs of government are specified in the constitution.

Answer

True

Fill in the blanks

Question. Soon after independence, several ……………………… states became a part of the country.

Answer

princely

Question. The Constitution of India, clearly provided a three fold distribution of ……………………… powers between the Union government and the state governments.

Answer

Legislature

Question. Usually, a ……………………… has two levels of government.

Answer

federation

Question. Under the unitary system, there is only one level of government or the sub-units are subordinate to the ……………………… government.

Answer

central

Question. The creation of ……………………… states was the first and a major test for democratic politics in our country

Answer

Linguistic

Question. ……………………… government bodies exist for urban areas as well.

Answer

Local

Question. Different tiers of government govern the same citizens, but each tier has its own ……………………… .

Answer

Jurisdiction

Question. Governments at different levels should agree to some rules of ……………………… .

Answer

power-sharing

Question. ……………………… governments existed in Belgium earlier.

Answer

Regional

Question. Sri Lanka continues to be a ……………………… system where the national government has all the powers.

Answer

unitary

Question. In ‘holding together’ federations, the central government tends to be more powerful vis-a-vis the ……………………… .

Answer

states

Question. The ……………………… cannot on its own change the power sharing between the two governments.

Answer

Parliament

Question. The ……………………… plays an important role in overseeing the implementation of constitutional provinces and procedures.

Answer

Judiciary

Question. The fundamental provisions of the constitution cannot be unilaterally changed by one ……………………… of government.

Answer

level

Question. ……………………… have the power to interpret the constitution and the powers of different levels of government.

Answer

Courts

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!