Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter Sectors of The Indian Economy and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 Sectors of The Indian Economy

The Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. The sector which includes a large number of people was are employed on their own doing small jobs such as selling on the street or doing repair work is referred to as:
(a) Service sector
(b) Organised sector
(c) Unorganised sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Since the 1990’s, it is common to see a large number of workers losing their jobs in the:
(a) Service sector
(b) Organised sector
(c) Unorganised sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. When we use sugarcane as a raw material, we make:
(a) Sugar or gur
(b) Sweets
(c) Sharbat
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Secondary sector is also called:
(a) Primary sector
(b) Tertiary sector
(c) Industrial sector
(d) Factory sector

Answer

C

Question. Workers in agricultural sector are:
(a) Over employed
(b) Less employed
(c) More employed
(d) Under employed

Answer

D

Question. What is hidden under employment called:
(а) Hidden employment
(b) Open employment
(c) Disguised employment
(d) Visible employment

Answer

C

Question. The sector which is characterised by small and scattered units largely outside the control of the government is called:
(a) Organised sector
(b) Fixed sector
(c) Temporary sector
(d) Unorganised sector

Answer

D

Question. Protection and support to the unorganised sector workers is necessary for both:
(a) Rural and urban areas
(b) Economic and political development
(c) Social and political development
(d) Economic and social development

Answer

D

Question. Which among the following was the largest employer in the year 2003:
(а) Primary sector
(b) Secondary sector
(c) Tertiary sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. More than half of the workers in the country are working in which of the primary sectors:
(а) Fishing
(b) Agriculture
(c) Basket making
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The sector in which the government owns most of the assets and provides all the services is called:
(a) Public sector
(b) Private sector
(c) Mixed sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The sector in which the ownership of assets and delivery of services is in the hands of individuals is called:
(а) Private sector
(b) Public sector
(c) Secondary sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. The value of final goods already includes the value of all:
(а) Cost and production
(b) Goods and services
(c) The intermediate goods that are used
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The sum of production in the three sectors gives:
(а) Gross Production Ratio
(b) Gross Domestic Good
(c) Gross Domestic Ratio
(d) Gross Domestic Product

Answer

D

Question. Railways, and Post office, are examples of:
(a) Public sector
(b) Private sector
(c) Mixed sector
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Write true (T) or false (F)

Question. Under employment does not occur in other sectors.

Answer

False

Question. According to the Planning commission, tourism sector has increased a lot.

Answer

True

Question. When we produce a good by exploiting natural resources, it is an activity of the primary sector.

Answer

True

Question. The secondary sector covers activities in which natural products are changed into other forms through ways of manufacturing.

Answer

True

Question. The sector which undertakes activities that help in the development of the primary and secondary sectors in called tertiary sector.

Answer

True

Question. Transport, storage, banking, communication, etc. are examples of secondary sector.

Answer

False

Question. Tertiary sector is also called service sector.

Answer

True

Question. All the three sectors have a large number of people working in them to produce the goods and services.

Answer

True

Question. For the growth of cotton plant, we depend mainly, but not entirely, on natural factors like rainfall, sunshine and climate.

Answer

True

Question. In an activity like diary, we are not dependent on the biological process of the animals and availability of fodder

Answer

False

Question. The value of final goods and services produced in secondary sector during a particular year provides the total production of the sector for that year.

Answer

False

Question. The sum of the primary sector and secondary sector gives the Gross Domestic Product.

Answer

False

Question. The unorganised sector is characterised by small and scattered units which are largely outside the control of the government.

Answer

True

Question. Jobs in organised sector are low-paid and often not regular.

Answer

False

Question. The GDP shows how big the economy of a country is.

Answer

True

Fill in the blanks

Question. The ……………………… sector is characterised by small and scattered units which are largely outside the control of the government.

Answer

Unorganised

Question. ……………………… in unorganised sector is not secure.

Answer

Employment

Question. ……………………… sector also includes some essential services that may not directly help in the production of goods.

Answer

service

Question. In an economy there should be one or more sectors which are dominant in terms of total production and ……………………… .

Answer

employment

Question. The ……………………… shows how big the economy of a country is.

Answer

GDP

Question. Workers in agricultural sector are ……………………… .

Answer

under-employed

Question. ……………………… can also happen in other sectors.

Answer

under-employment

Question. In the initial stages of development, ……………………… sector was the most important sector of economic activity.

Answer

primary

Match the following

Column-AColumn-B
1. Organised sector(а) sectors owned by the government
2. Unorganised sector(b) sectors owned by individuals
3. Public sectors(c) service sector
4. Private sectors irregular(d) places of work where the term of employment are
5. Tertiary sector regular(e) places of work where the terms of employment are
Answer

1. → (e), 2. → (d), 3. → (a), 4. → (b), 5. → (c)

Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science

We hope you liked the above Sectors of The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!