Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

The End of Bipolarity MCQ Questions Class 12 Political Science

Please refer to Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity MCQ Class 12 Political Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 12 Political Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 12 Political Science exams. Students should read the chapter The End of Bipolarity and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 12 Political Science Chapter 2 The End of Bipolarity

The End of Bipolarity MCQ Class 12 Political Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Independence movement begins in Lithuania in –
(a) 1985
(b) 1988
(c) 1989
(d) 1991

Answer

B

Question. Russia takes over the USSR Seat in the United Nations in –
(a) December 1990
(b) December 1991
(c) December 1992
(d) December 1993

Answer

B

Question. The Russian Revolution in 1917 was led by
(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Nikita Khrushchev
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

Answer

D

Question. Who became General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1985?
(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Nikita Khrushchev
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

Answer

B

Question. The Soviet Union invaded Afghanistan in the year
(a) 1975
(b) 1977
(c) 1979
(d) 1981

Answer

C

Question. Russia took over the U.S.S.R. seat in the U.N. in:
(a) December 1991
(b) November 1989
(c) December 1990
(d) October 1992

Answer

A

Question. Bolshevik Communist party was founded by
(a) Vladimir Lenin
(b) Stalin
(c) Nikita Khrushchev
(d) Leonid Brezhnev

Answer

A

Question. The most severe conflict took place in the Balkan republics of:
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Greece
(c) Yugoslavia
(d) Macedonia

Answer

C

Question. The Berlin wall fall in _________
(a) November 1989
(b) December 1989
(c) January 1990
(d) February 1990

Answer

A

Question. Which was the first Soviet Republic to declare its independence from Soviet Russia?
(a) Lithuania
(b) Moldova
(c) Armenia
(d) Georgia

Answer

A

Question. The Chechens are
(a) Buddhist group
(b) Christain ethnic group
(c) Jewish ethnic group
(d) Muslim ethnic group

Answer

D

Question. When did the Soviet Union collapse?
(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1991
(d) 1992

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following was NOT given primacy by the makers of the Soviet System?
(a) Abolition of private property
(b) Society based on the principle of equality
(e) No opposition party to be allowed
(d) No state control over the economy

Answer

D

Question. Which among the following Is NOT an Outcome of the disintegration of the USS.R.?
(a) End of the ideological war between the U.S and U.S.S.R
(b) Birth of CTS
(c) Change in the balance of power in the world order
(d) Crises in the Middle East

Answer

D

Question. The country that gave the aid and technical assistance for steel plants in India is
(a) The United States
(b) USSR
(c) Russia
(d) Japan

Answer

B

Question. Which country in Central Asia witnessed a civil war that went on for ten years?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan

Answer

B

Question.The successor country to the Soviet Union is _______________
(a) Russia
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Belarus
(d) Georgia

Answer

A

Question. Which among the following statements that describe the nature of Soviet economy is wrong?
(a) Socialism was the dominant ideology.
(b) State ownership/control existed over the factors of production.
(c) People enjoyed economic freedom.
(d) Every aspect of the economy was planned and contained by the state

Answer

C

Question. The revolution of Russia in 1917 was inspired by Ideals
(a)Socialism
(b) Capitalism
(c) Socialism as well as Capitalism
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which among the following statements that describe the nature of the Soviet economy is wrong?
(a) Socialism was the dominant ideology
(b) State ownership/control existed over the factors of production
(c) People enjoyed economic freedom
(d) Every aspect of the economy was planned and controlled by the State

Answer

C

Question. The USSR came into being after the Socialist Revolution in Russia in the year
(a) 1915
(b) 1916
(c) 1917
(d) 1918

Answer

C

Question. Who became General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1985?
(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Nikita Khrushchev
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) Vladimir Ilyich Lenin

Answer

B

Question. What was the result of withdrawal of government subsidies?
(a) Had no impact at all
(b) Market prices hiked rapidly
(c) People were pushed into poverty
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question. In which year Gorbachev became General Secretary of the Communist Party of U.S.S.R.?
(a) 1989
(b) 1990
(c) 1987
(d) 1985

Answer

D

Question. In the Soviet Union, who decided to reform the society for the first time?
(a) Joseph Stalin
(b) Vladimir Lenin
(c) Mikhail Gorbachev
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. In which year, the Soviet Union was disintegrated?
(a) 1996
(b) 1990
(c) 1991
(d) 1988

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following did Gorbachev not promise to reform?
(a) To loosen the administrative system
(b) To catch up with the west
(c) To reform the economy
(d) To maintain strict control over the government

Answer

D

Question. Shock therapy involved a drastic change in the orientation of the economies.
(a) external
(b) internal
(c) international
(d) opposition

Answer

A

Question. What is the name of Russian currency?
(a) Riyal
(b) Ruble
(c) Rupee
(d) Real

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is true about Shock therapy?
(a) Due to privatization, the society was divided into rich and poor
(b) The value of Russian currency declined
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following country was not a part of Soviet Union?
(a) Latvia
(b) Armenia
(c) Azerbaijan
(d) Iceland

Answer

D

Question. The Socialist Movement was inspired by the ideas of
(a) Democracy
(b) Socialism
(c) Communalism
(d) Dictatorship

Answer

B

Question. First Gulf War was known as
(a) Operation Infinite Reach
(b) Operation Enduring Freedom
(c) Operation Desert Storm
(d) Operation Iraqi Freedom

Answer

C

Question. Name the disputed area between Azerbaijan and Armenia
(a) Yugoslavia
(b) Nagorno-Karabakh
(c) Kotayk
(d) Shirak

Answer

B

Question. What does the Berlin wall symbolized?
(a) The division between the capitalist and the communist world
(b) The division between the East Korea and the West Korea
(c) The division between the Socialist and the Communist world
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. A system in which the affairs at the international level cannot be dominated by only one superpower but by a group of countries is known as
(a) unipolar world
(b) capitalise world
(c) multi-polar world
(d) collective world

Answer

C

Question. Which operation is known as “Operation Iraqi Freedom”?
(a) US attack on Iraq in 2003
(b) US attack on Iraq in 1991
(c) US attack on Afghanistan
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Czechoslovakia split peacefully into two, with the ______ and the ______ forming independent countries
(a) Czechaso and Slovakaso
(b) Area 1 and Area 2
(c) Czechs and Slovaks
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is not true about Boris Yeltsin?
(a) He was the second elected president of Russia
(b) He was made the Mayor of Moscow by Mikhail Gorbachev
(c) He played a key role in dissolving the Soviet Union
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Socialist revolution was inspired by the ideals of _______
(a) Socialism
(b) Marxism
(c) Gandhian
(d) Capitalism

Answer

A

Question. Who became the general secretary of the Communist party of the Soviet Union in 1985?
(a) Vladimir Lenin
(b) Mikhail Gorbachev
(c) Boris Yeltsin
(d) John F. Kennedy

Answer

B

the end of bipolarity class 12 mcq questions

Unseenpassage give Class 12 The End of Bipolarity MCQ questions Political Science PDF Free Download, Answers, and Marking Scheme. Here we have provided you with The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ questions to make your preparation better. A Student can view or download the chapter-wise MCQ Questions for Class 12 Political Science with answers to score good marks in the Class 12 ​board exam.

The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ questions helps students to understand the questions asked in the board exam. We have also other study materials for Class 12 like Sample papers, Previous year Questions Paper, NCERT Solutions, NCERT Books, etc. If you have any problem in regard to The End of Bipolarity Class 12 MCQ, write a comment in the box given below

We hope you liked the above The End of Bipolarity MCQ Class 12 Political Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

We hope you have gotten everything, except assuming you have any issue, you can ask us by writing a comment below with the goal that We can take care of your concerns. A few seconds ago you have perused the The End of Bipolarity MCQ. Here we gave you The End of Bipolarity MCQ Questions for Class 12 English that is not difficult to learn and understand. Assuming you need to find out with regards to some other subject, then, at that point, you can visit our study material sections.

Related Posts

One thought on “The End of Bipolarity MCQ Questions Class 12 Political Science

Comments are closed.

error: Content is protected !!