Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Carbon and Its Compound MCQ Class 10 Science

Please refer to Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound MCQ Class 10 Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Science exams. Students should read the chapter Carbon and Its Compound and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Science Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compound

The Carbon and Its Compound MCQ Class 10 Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Which of the following substance produces brisk effervescence with baking soda solution?   
a) Ethanoic acid
b) Table salt
c) Vinegar
d) Sunflower oil

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statements about graphite and diamond is true?   
a) They have the same crystal structure
b) They have the same degree of hardness
c) They have the same electrical conductivity
d) They can undergo the same chemical reactions

Answer

D

Question. While cooking, if the bottom of the vessel is getting blackened on the outside, it means that: 
a) The food is not cooked completely
b) The fuel is not burning completely
c) The fuel is wet
d) The fuel is burning completely

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following does not belong to the same homologous series?   
(a) CH4
(b) C2H6
(c) C3H8
(d) C4H8

Answer

D

Question. Cation is formed when:   
a) Atom gains electrons
b) Atom loses electrons
c) Proton is lost by the atom
d) Atom shares electrons

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following compounds of carbon does not consist of ions?   
a) CHCl3
b) CaCO3
c) NaHCO3
d) Ca2C

Answer

A

Question. Buckminsterfullerene is an allotropic form of: 
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Sulphur
(c) Carbon
(d) Tin

Answer

C

Question. The property of self-linkage among identical atoms to form long chain compounds is known as:   
a) Catenation
b) Isomerisation
c) Superposition
d) Halogenation

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is the molecular formula of cyclobutane?   
a) C4H10
b) C4H6
c) C4H8
d) C4H4

Answer

C

Question. How many number of carbon atoms are joined in a spherical molecule of buckminsterfullerene?   
a) 30
b) 60
c) 90
d) 120

Answer

B

Question. Which of the followings is the major constituent of the liquefied petroleum gas?   
a) Methane
b) Ethane
c) Propane
d) Butane

Answer

D

Question. Ester is formed by the reaction between:   
a) An acid and an alcohol
b) An acid and a base
c) A base and an alcohol
d) An acid and an alkene

Answer

A

Question. What is denatured alcohol?   
a) Ethyl alcohol which has been made unfit for drinking purpose by adding small amount of poisonous substance
b) Methyl alcohol which has been made unfit for drinking purpose by adding small amount of poisonous substance
c) Alcohol having properties of an acid
d) Ethyl alcohol containing 60% of water by weight

Answer

A

Question. Carbon exists in the atmosphere in the form of:   
(a) Only carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon monoxide in traces and carbon dioxide
(c) Only carbon dioxide
(d) Coal

Answer

B

Question. A molecule of ammonia (NH3) has:   
(a) Only single bonds
(b) Only double bonds
(c) Only triple bonds
(d) Two double bonds and one single bond

Answer

A

Question. The organic compounds having functional group are known as:   
a) Aldehyde
b) Ketone
c) Carboxylic acids
d) Alcohol

Answer

C

Question. The I.U.P.A.C name of CH3CH2CH=CH2 is?   
a) 3-Butene
b) Prop-1-ene
c) But-1-ene
d) Butyne

Answer

C

Question. From which of the following substance pencil lead is formed?   
a) Charcoal
b) Wood
c) Lead
d) Graphite

Answer

D

Question. Solubility of alcohol in water is due to
(a) low density of alcohol
(b) volatile nature of alcohol
(c) ionisation
(d) hydrogen bonding

Answer

D

Question.The number of isomers of pentane is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

B

Question. In diamond, each carbon atom is bonded to four other carbon atoms to form
(a) a hexagonal array
(b) a rigid three-dimensional structure
(c) a structure in the shape of a football
(d) a structure of a ring

Answer

B

Question. Enzyme which converts starch into glucose is
(a) Zymase
(b) Maltase
(c) Diastase
(d) Invertase

Answer

A

Question. Rectified spirit is
(a) 50% ethanol
(b) 80% ethanol
(c) 95% ethanol
(d) 40 to 50% ethanol

Answer

C

Question. Assertion: Ethanoic acid reacts with ethyl alcohol in presence of cone H2SO4 to form ethyl ethanoate.
Reason: Esters are used in ice creames and cold drinks.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.
(e) Both A and R are false.

Answer

B

Question. The IUPAC name of CH3CHO is
(a) Acetaldehyde
(b) Formaldehyde
(c) Methyl formaldehyde
(d) Ethanal

Answer

D

Question. Artificial flavour for orange is obtained from
(a) amyl acetate
(b) isoamyl valerate
(c) methyl butyrate
(d) octyl acetate

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following belongs to homologous series of alkynes?
C6H6, C2H6, C2H4, C3H4.
(a) C6H6
(b) C2H4
(C) C2H6
(d) C3H4

Answer

D

Question. Soaps are formed by the saponification of
(a) Alcohols
(b) simple ester
(c) carboxylic acids
(d) glycerides

Answer

D

Question. C3H8 belongs to the homologous series of
(a) Alkynes
(b) Alkenes
(c) Alkanes
(d) Cyclo alkanes

Answer

C

Question. The first member of the alkyne homologous series is
(a) propyne
(b) ethyne
(c) methane
(d) ethene

Answer

B

Carbon and Its Compound MCQ Class 10 Science

We hope you liked the above Carbon and Its Compound MCQ Class 10 Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

error: Content is protected !!