Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 4 Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter Globalization and The Indian Economy and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 4 Globalization and The Indian Economy

The Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Which of the following was the main channel connecting distant countries was:
(a) Money
(b) Credit
(c) Trade
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. A company that owns or controls production in more than one nation is called:
(a) A large company
(b) MNC
(c) National Company
(d) International Company

Answer

B

Question. Mexico and Eastern Europe have the advantage of:
(a) Raw materials
(b) Good location
(c) Closeness to the markets in US and Russia
(d) Closeness to the markets in the US and Europe

Answer

D

Question. MNCs set up production where it is:
(а) Close to the markets
(b) Where there is skilled and unskilled labour available at low costs
(c) Where the availability of other factors of production is assured
(d) All the above factors

Answer

D

Question. A large part of the foreign trade is also controlled by:
(a) The government
(b) By MNCs
(c) The people
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. More regions of the world are in closer contact with each other:
(a) Than a few years back
(b) Than a few days back
(c) Than a few centuries back
(d) Than a few decades back

Answer

D

Question. Tele communication facilities have been facilitated by:
(а) Remote connection devices
(b) Remote communication devices
(c) Satellite communication devices
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Cargill Foods, a large American MNC, has brought over smaller Indian companies such as:
(a) Milk food
(b) Surekh foods
(c) Parakh foods
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. The largest producer of edible oil in India is:
(a) Parakh food
(b) Dhara
(c) Sundrop
(d) Cargill

Answer

D

Question. The Indian government, after independence, had put barriers to:
(a) MNCs
(b) Import and export
(c) Foreign trade and foreign investment
(d) None of the above

Answer

D

Question. Foreign trade results in connecting the markets or integration of markets:
(а) In same countries
(b) In different countries
(c) In friendly countries
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Foreign investments by MNCs in many countries have:
(a) been rising
(b) been decreasing
(c) remained the same
(d) none of the above

Answer

A

Question. Removing barriers or restrictions set by the government is known as:
(a) Globalisation
(b) Liberalisation
(c) Free trade
(d) All the above

Answer

B

Question. The number of countries that are currently members of the WTO are:
(a) 119
(b) 129
(c) 139
(d) 149

Answer

D

Question. Information and communication technology has played a major role in spreading out:
(a) Production of goods across countries
(b) Production of raw materials across countries
(c) Production of services across countries
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Tax on imports is an example of:
(а) Tax barrier
(b) Export barrier
(c) Import barrier
(d) Trade barrier

Answer

D

Question. WTO rules have forced the developing countries to remove:
(a) Export
(b) Import
(c) Trade
(d) Trade barriers

Answer

D

Question. Among producers and workers the impact of globalisation has:
(а) Been uniform
(b) Been mixed
(c) Not been uniform
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Until the middle of the twentieth century, production was largely organised:
(a) Outside the countries
(b) In different countries
(c) Within countries
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. MNCs set up offices and factories for production in regions where they can get:
(a) Raw materials and good food
(b) Cheap labour and other resources
(c) Educated labour and other resources
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. In India Ford Motor’s has collaborated with:
(a) Tata Motors
(b) Maruti
(c) General Motors
(d) Mahindra and Mahindra

Answer

D

Question. Foreign Trade creates an opportunity for the producers to:
(a) Reach beyond their expectations
(b) Go beyond the domestic markets
(c) Go beyond the foreign markets
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. The MNCs not only sell their finished products globally, but the goods:
(a) Are sold throughout the world
(b) Are sold in the same country
(c) And services are produced globally
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. China provides the advantage of being a:
(a) Good area for raw materials
(b) Good area for MNCs
(c) Cheap manufacturing location
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. Investment made by MNCs is called:
(a) International investment
(b) National investment
(c) Foreign investment
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following are the world’s largest automobile manufacturer:
(a) Toyota
(b) Ford Motors
(c) General Motor
(d) Maruti

Answer

B

Question. Fair globalisation would create opportunities for all, and also ensure that the benefits of globalisation are:
(a) Shared between the rich
(b) Shared between the poor
(c) Shared between the rich and poor
(d) Shared better

Answer

D

Question. In India most of the workers are employed in the:
(a) MNCs
(b) Organised sector
(c) Unorganised sector
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Activities of most MNCs involve:
(a) goods and raw materials
(b) substantial goods and trade
(c) substantial trade in goods and services
(d) none of the above

Answer

C

Question. MNCs are playing a major role in:
(a) Production of goods
(b) Increasing investment
(c) Providing employment
(d) The globalisation process

Answer

D

Write true (T) or false (F)

Question. China provides the advantage of being a cheap manufacturing location.

Answer

True

Question. India has highly unskilled engineers who can not understand the technical aspects of production.

Answer

False

Question. Many of the top MNCs have wealth exceeding the entire budgets of the developing country governments.

Answer

True

Question. Large MNCs in developed countries place orders for production with small producers.

Answer

True

Question. World Trade Organisations aim is to liberalise international trade.

Answer

True

Question. 149 countries of the world are currently members of the WTO (2006).

Answer

False

Question. Ford Motors came to India in 1995 and spent Rs. 2000 crore to set up a plant near Mumbai.

Answer

False

Question. For a long time foreign trade has been the main channel connecting countries.

Answer

True

Question. Globalisation has enabled some large Indian companies to emerge as multinationals themselves!

Answer

True

Question. Globalisation has also created new opportunities for companies providing services.

Answer

True

Question. Foreign trade creates an opportunity for the producers to reach beyond the domestic markets.

Answer

True

Question. All developed countries, during the early stages of development, have given protection to domestic producers through a variety of means.

Answer

True

Question. Removing barriers or restrictions set by the government is what is known as liberalisation.

Answer

True

Question. With the closing of trade, goods travel from one market to another.

Answer

False

Question. Activities of most MNCs involve substantial trade in goods and services.

Answer

True

Question. Globalisation is the process of rapid integration or inter connecting between countries.

Answer

True

Question. Most regions of the world are in closer contact with each other than a few centuries back.

Answer

False

Question. People usually move from one country to another in search of better jobs, better income or better education.

Answer

True

Question. Rapid improvement in technology has been major factor that has stimulated the globalisation process.

Answer

True

Question. Tele communication facilities have been facilitated by remote communication devices.

Answer

False

Question. Trade was the main channel connecting distant countries.

Answer

True

Question. A large MNC, designs its products in research centres in China, and then has the components manufactured in US.

Answer

False

Question. Tax on imports is an example of export barrier.

Answer

False

Question. With liberalisation of trade, businesses are not allowed to make decisions freely about what they wish to import or export.

Answer

False

Question. The advantage of spreading out production across the borders by the multinationals can be trulyimmense.

Answer

True

Question. MNCs do not bring with them the latest technology for production.

Answer

False

Question. All countries in the world should liberalise their policies.

Answer

True

Question. Among producers and workers, the impact of globalisation has been uniform.

Answer

False

Question. Foreign trade results in connecting the markets or integration of markets in different countries.

Answer

True

Question. In the past two or three decades, more and more MNCs have been working for locations around the world.

Answer

True

Fill in the blanks

Question. The most common route for MNC investment is to buy up ……………………… companies and then expand production.

Answer

local

Question. Many of the top MNCs have wealth exceeding the entire ……………………… of the developing countries.

Answer

budget

Question. The aim of ……………………… is to liberalise international trade.

Answer

WTO

Question. ……………………… countries of the world are currently members of the WTO.

Answer

149

Question. Production in widely dispersed locations is getting ……………………… .

Answer

inter linked

Question. ……………………… trade creates an opportunity for the producers to reach beyond the domestic markets.

Answer

Foreign

Question. Besides the movement of goods, services, investment etc. There is one more way in which countries can be connected. There is by movement of ……………………… .

Answer

people

Question. MNCs can provide ……………………… for additional investment.

Answer

money

Question. Investment made by ……………………… is

Answer

MNCs

Question. Tax on imports is an example of ……………………… barrier.

Answer

trade

Question. Barrier on foreign trade and ……………………… investment were removed to a large extent.

Answer

foreign

Question. With the opening of trade, ……………………… travel from one market to another.

Answer

good

Question. Foreign trade results in connecting the markets or ……………………… of markets in different countries.

Answer

integration

Question. Rapid improvement in technology has been one major factor that has accelerated the ……………………… process.

Answer

globalisation

Question. Information and communication technology has played a major role in spreading out production of ……………………… .

Answer

services

We hope you liked the above Globalization and The Indian Economy MCQ Class 10 Social Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!