Unseen Passage

For Class 4 to Class 12

Resources and Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science

Please refer to Chapter 1 Resources and Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science with answers below. These multiple-choice questions have been prepared based on the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Social Science. Students should refer to MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers to score more marks in Grade 10 Social Science exams. Students should read the chapter Resources and Development and then attempt the following objective questions.

MCQ Questions Class 10 Social Science Chapter 1 Resources and Development

The Resources and Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science provided below covers all important topics given in this chapter. These MCQs will help you to properly prepare for exams.

Question. Which of the following resource is non-recyclable?   
(a) Coal
(b) Iron-ore
(c) Copper
(d) Gold

Answer

A

Question. Resources which are found in a region but have not been utilised are called     
(a) developed resources
(b) stock
(c) international resources
(d) potential resources 

Answer

D

Question. Soil formed by intense leaching is:     
(a) alluvial soil
(b) red soil
(c) laterite soil
(d) desert soil 

Answer

C

Question. What is land used for grazing cattle and livestock known as?     
(a) Forests
(b) Barren land
(c) Pasture land
(d) Fallow land 

Answer

C

Question. What is the main reason behind global ecological crises such as global warming and environmental pollution ?           
(a) Depletion of resources
(b) Accumulation of resources in a few hands
(c) Indiscriminate exploitation of resources
(d) Use of resources 

Answer

C

Question. On the basis of ownership, plantations can be better considered as which of the following types of resources?   
(a) Individual resource
(b) Community owned resource
(c) National resource
(d) International resource 

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?     
(a) Intensive Cultivation
(b) Overgrazing
(c) Deforestation
(d) Over-irrigation 

Answer

D

Question. Under which of the following types of resource can tidal energy be put?       
(a) Human made
(b) Biotic
(c) Non-recyclable
(d) None of these

Answer

D

Question. What is necessary for sustained quality of life and global peace?       
(a) Stopping use of resources
(b) Saving resources for future
(c) Exploitation of resources
(d) Equitable distribution of resources

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is a human-made resource?   
(a) Petroleum
(b) Forests
(c) Machines
(d) Land 

Answer

C

Question. The oceanic resources beyond 200 km of the Exclusive Economic Zone can be termed as which of the following types of resource ?         
(a) Individual resources
(b) Community owned resources
(c) National resources
(d) International resources

Answer

D

Question. Which are the main factors that determine creation of a resource?         
(a) Nature and technology
(b) Nature and human beings
(c) Nature, human beings and technology
(d) Technology and human beings 

Answer

C

Question. Under which of the following types of resources can solar energy be categorised?           
(a) Flow resource
(b) Human-made resource
(c) Non-recyclable resource
(d) Exhaustible resource

Answer

A

Question. What is arrangement of soil in different layers or horizons known as?     
(a) Soil Composition
(b) Soil Erosion
(c) Soil Profile
(d) Soil Texture

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following regions in India possesses rich reserves of minerals and fossil fuels?     
(a) Plains
(b) Mountains
(c) Plateaus
(d) Deserts 

Answer

C

Question. From which Five Year Plan has India made concerted efforts for achieving the goals of resource planning ?
(a) First Five Year Plan
(b) Fifth Five Year Plan
(c) Annual Plans
(d) Tenth Five Year Plan 

Answer

A

Question. What was the main contribution of the Brundtland Commission Report, 1987?   
(a) Sustainable development as means for resource conservation
(b) Advocated resource conservation for the first time
(c) Presented Gandhian philosophy
(d) All the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is the root cause for resource depletion at global level, according to Gandhiji?       
(a) Conservation of resources
(b) Use of resources
(c) Greedy and selfish individuals and exploitative nature of modern technology.
(d) Backward technology. 

Answer

C

We hope you liked the above Resources and Development MCQ Class 10 Social Science. In case you have any questions please put them in the comments box below and our teachers will provide you a response.

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!